1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your students have given us …

"Your students have given us new hope."

Translation:Tes étudiants nous ont donné un nouvel espoir.

April 18, 2018

6 Comments


MrCU95

Why is it not "donnés" as "nous" is plural?


georgeoftruth

The direct object of "donné" is "un nouvel espoir." The indirect object of "donné" is nous.

Agreement when using "avoir" is only for the direct object that precedes the verb.


pakjim

Why not Votre étudiants...?


georgeoftruth

The noun is plural, so you need "vos" instead of "votre".


Twink223882

Why étudients and not éleves


georgeoftruth

Both "étudiants" and "élèves" are accepted here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.