"Your students have given us new hope."

Translation:Tes étudiants nous ont donné un nouvel espoir.

April 18, 2018

6 Comments


CharAU95

Why is it not "donnés" as "nous" is plural?

April 18, 2018

georgeoftruth

The direct object of "donné" is "un nouvel espoir." The indirect object of "donné" is nous.

Agreement when using "avoir" is only for the direct object that precedes the verb.

April 19, 2018

pakjim

Why not Votre étudiants...?

September 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

The noun is plural, so you need "vos" instead of "votre".

September 19, 2018

Twink223882

Why étudients and not éleves

January 31, 2019

georgeoftruth

Both "étudiants" and "élèves" are accepted here.

February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.