"The man loves the powerful Unsullied."

Translation:Vala kostōbe Dovaogēdi jorrāelza.

April 18, 2018

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark488153

Though High Valyrian makes a clear distinction between a member of the Unsullied and some members of the Unsullied, English does not. And, unless the adjectives include "this", "that", "these" or "those", the only way of distinguishing the singular from the plural in English is if the Unsullied is trhe subject of the sentence - where the number of the Unsullied will detmine whether the present tense form takes an -s.

Please adjust the responses so they recognise this ambiguity. Thanks.


Yumal7

Wow this messed me up lol

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.