"Yo invito a muchas amigas a mi fiesta."

Translation:I am inviting many friends to my party.

April 18, 2018

29 Comments


gherson

Why the "a" between invito and muchas?

April 18, 2018

marcy65brown

In this sentence, "friends" is the direct object. When the DO is a person or pet, Spanish uses an untranslated "personal a" before it.
I see my dad. Veo a mi papá.
We admire our teachers. Admiramos a nuestros profesores.
Do you hear your dog? ¿Oyes a tu perro?

April 20, 2018

Angeloseno

Can't you say "veo el mi papá"?

August 10, 2018

alezzzix

Definitely no, it's ungrammatical.

August 31, 2018

MasterYods

Duo does not accept 'I invite' as an alternative to ' I am inviting'. Reported 03-05-2018

May 3, 2018

TykaBooker

It was accepted for me

April 4, 2019

marcy65brown

They are giving this "typo" error with the green "you are correct" strip: you have an extra space I'm invitinga lot of friends..... No way to report, so here.

September 5, 2018

MaDhyan

marcy65brown: I got this too, with my answer ''I invite a lot of friends...." - it said I had an extra space after invite, and I should put "I invitea lot of friends.....!" Obviously an error on DL's part that needs to be fixed.

September 11, 2018

Chak278071

Same here. I put 'I'm inviting lots' and it was marked correct with an extra space, should be 'I'm invitinglots'. I did report it, although the options to report weren't pertinent.

September 28, 2018

drskaiser

I think "girlfriends" should be acceptable for "amigas."

September 15, 2018

RyagonIV

No, no. You must always make sure that your girlfriends never meet.

"Girlfriend" is most commonly used for the romantic partner, with is expressed with novia in Spanish. Amigas are just friends that happen to be female.

January 22, 2019

Klseawell

Ditto

February 6, 2019

Klseawell

Amigas = friends who happen to be girls. Consider that I am inviting many friends to an All Girl bridal shower; I am inviting many (amigas) GIRLFRIENDS should be accepted

February 6, 2019

RyagonIV

The term "girlfriend" is nowadays generally used to refer to a romantic partner.

February 6, 2019

raul.l.gutierrez

Why not? "I are inviting a lot of friends to my party"

June 5, 2019

RyagonIV

The verb form "are" doesn't go with the pronoun "I". You can only have "I am", "he/she/it is", and "you/we/they are".

June 5, 2019

TykaBooker

Because it is the wrong verb. "I" uses "am" not "are".

June 5, 2019

KendraHotz

I’m confused about when to use “yo invito” vs “estoy invitando.” This question applies to lots of situations: “abro las ventanas” vs “estoy abriendo las ventanas.” Is there are rule about when to use which form?

September 4, 2019

TykaBooker

"Estoy invitando" would only be used if the action is happening at that very moment.

September 4, 2019

KendraHotz

Thanks!

September 4, 2019

Danny407026

I wrote, I am inviting many female friends to my party. Can someone please tell me why this is wrong?

March 11, 2019

RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence doesn't put so much focus on the gender of those friends. Both amigo and amiga are just expressed as "friend" in English.

March 11, 2019

Danny407026

If i was inviting both male and female would it be amigas or amigos.

March 12, 2019

RyagonIV

It would be amigos. The masculine form is also the general form, used when you have a mixed group or a group whose genders you don't care about.

March 12, 2019

Marcel397759

Why is "I invite many of my friends to my party" incorrect?

April 20, 2019

TykaBooker

I think because thes sentence doesn't say "many of my friends" it only says "many friends".

April 20, 2019

NancyEaton7

Wrong answer given . Should be i invite or i

September 25, 2018

Ray144109

don't understand why this is wrong?

October 7, 2018

NancyEaton7

The English word "invitea" doesn't exsist. There is no correct response.

October 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.