1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo invito a muchas amigas a …

"Yo invito a muchas amigas a mi fiesta."

Translation:I am inviting many friends to my party.

April 18, 2018

32 Comments


michele969875

Can muchas be translated as " a lot of" vs. "Many" ? Ive been dinged a few times. Is there a rule here? In spanish i get it, muchas but am i wrong translating it as a lot of? It sounds better in my head. " I'm inviting a lot of friends".


conorris

Why is there an "a" between "invito" and "muchas"? Is it because "muchas amigas" is a direct object? I'm learning a lot about English grammar while learning Spanish!


TykaBooker

Yes. It is the personal "a" that is used when the direct object is a person or pet. https://www.thoughtco.com/the-personal-a-preposition-3078139


drskaiser

Better than my explanation! However, I don't generally think there's much to explain about the why of rules of grammar. With lots of practive, they begin to sound right.


drskaiser

I meant practice, not practive!


TykaBooker

Yes, I know what you mean. I learn like that also. Repeat, repeat, repeat and soon I just know what sounds right, even though I may not be able to explain why. Everyone learns differently. Some need to know why it is the way it is. Some take notes and write everything down. I have never been a note taker, myself. Whatever works for the individual learner.


J.R.651227

Why are you making sentences with gerunds without using the verb estar before the gerund?


TykaBooker

Because in Spanish "yo invito" can mean both "I invite" and "I am inviting". I think "estoy invitando" is only used if the action were happening at that very moment.


nick_kitax124

Que es la diferencia entre "invito" y "invitando".


Chak278071

It's the difference between invite and inviting. Invitando leaves out the 'am'. 'I inviting' doesn't make sense. Hope this helps


CliveAmos

Estoy invitando = I am inviting if you are doing it right now. Using invitando without estoy does not work.


yuval361292
  1. How can I differ between "we are inviting fernanda" and "we are inviting to fernanda's place"?

TykaBooker

The first sentence would be "Nosotros invitamos a Fernanda". You need to state who is being invited in the second sentence. It could be "We are inviting you to Fernanda's place". In Spanish- "te invitamos a la casa de fernanda".


Dennis157856

Can this sentence just as easily be written with muchos amigos? And if not, why not?


Gilda200932

"I am inviting a lot of friends to my party." This translation should be acceptable.


Jim8161

That is an accepted answer. Either you actually submitted something different, or there was a glitch during submission, but at least you can be reassured you have a valid translation here.


InezJoyce65

Why isn't "a lot of friends" as well as "many friends" accepted this time? It has always been accepted in other sentences.


Jim8161

That is accepted. It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.