"Der Junge und das Mädchen"

Translation:The boy and the girl

4/18/2018, 11:54:43 PM

17 Comments


toxic-cat

could someone please explain der, die and das?

4/18/2018, 11:54:43 PM

az_p
Mod

I recommend reading the tips & notes for the first few lessons. You can find them by clicking the lightbulb icon before you start a lesson.

In short:

  • All German nouns have grammatical gender.
  • There are three types, called masculine, feminine and neuter.
  • Most words have nothing to do with biological gender, so it's a bit abstract.
  • You basically have to remember which gender a word has when you learn the word.
  • Gender affects many things in a sentence, including little words like "the" - der, die and das all mean "the" but need to match with masculine, feminine and neuter nouns respectively.

So, if you have a masculine word like Junge ("boy") then it needs to use der to say "the boy" (der Junge). Alternatively, you can use these little words (technically called definite articles) to help you remember the gender of nouns. If you memorise das Mädchen instead of just Mädchen, you'll always remember that it's a neuter word.

When you get to the lesson called "Accusative Case", read the tips & notes for more information.

4/19/2018, 6:35:14 AM

Sam696384

der is masculine, die is feminine, das is neuter.

4/19/2018, 9:46:19 AM

maz274031

toxic cat I struggled with this der die and das thing too, but I am on a lap top and I started a new desktop notepad and renamed it german lessons. When a sentence occured and I got stuck knowing if I should add die or der etc each the items, some made sense, I learned frau was always die and mann was always der, but with plurals some words can change and even if you cheated and hovered your mouse over the word it gave you the wrong choice. So I found by typing them when they occured on my lessons into notepad with both german and english side by side, I learned and it stuck in easier. I was told writing it down helped to learn too. I could see at a glance after typing in a few sentances that they started to form a pattern. Also when it came to reading, eating and drinking there are so many variables of each, by adding them into a notepad you can see at a glance when they occur and a pattern of how to use them. If this makes any sense to you. I can refer to my notes if I get stuck and with notepad it has a find option so you can type in the word when the words you have added to notepad get long as mine has.

4/19/2018, 1:52:39 PM

DylanCunni12

Der Mann Die Frau Das Madchen

4/20/2018, 10:35:40 PM

Billy451326

der for masculine nouns, die for feminine nouns and das neutral nouns.

5/27/2018, 5:21:49 AM

DT_Pesto

Der for man and boy die for woman and das for girl

2/6/2019, 8:35:48 PM

ParPortas

I am from Germany and I know this is really difficult. So please let me help you a little. it is correct that we think der - masculine, die - feminine and das - neuter. Sometimes if we have a plural we use another article for the singular: singular: das Mädchen plural: die Mädchen

When I started with French it was hard for me too because they use it sometimes with another gender than we do. It is easier to remember the genderrule "der - masculine, die - feminine and das - neuter" generally for German and cope with the exceptions with patience while learning to use the plurals. Another thing with the article: Much things in German are generalized. if you do not know the article it is often masculine used but not always. If you see a dog you say "der Hund" but cats are associated more feminine so you mostly say "die Katze" if you see a cat running over the street.

To make it more dificult for the more advanced. Here is a chart when to use which article if you can ask the Question "Wer oder was?" (Nominativ), "Wessen/ wegen wem/ was/ weswegen?" (Genitiv - most difficult !), "Wem?" (Dativ) or "Wen oder was?" : (1. ) maskulinum, (2.) femininum, (3.) neutrum, (4.) Plural Nominativ: (1.) der (2.) die (3.) das (4.) die Akkusativ: (1.) den (2.) die (3.) das (4.) die Dativ: (1.) dem (2.) der (3.) dem (4.) den ...n Genitiv: (1.) des ...s (2.) der (3.) des ...s (4.) der (Maybe you can make yourself a tablechart) here are some examples: Der Junge ging nicht aus dem Zelt heraus wegen des Wetters.

You could ask: Nominativ: Wer oder was ging nicht aus dem Zelt heraus wegen des Wetters? - Der Junge (Nominativ + Masculinum) Genitiv: Weswegen ging der Junge nicht aus dem Zelt? - wegen des Wetters (Genitiv + Neutrum) Dativ: (Not included in this example) Akkusativ: (Not included in this example)

Der Peter gab dem Jungen den er leiden konnte den Ball. You could ask: Nominativ: Wer oder was gab dem Jungen den er leiden konnte den Ball? - der Peter Genitiv: (Not included in this example) Dativ: Wem gab er den Ball? - dem Jungen Akkusativ: Wen oder was gab er dem Jungen? - den Ball

But this is with our four grammar-casi is one of the most difficult problems in German and there are languages that have six of them

4/20/2018, 10:41:18 PM

SafiulKabirRony

Why it is 'Das Mädchen'? Why not 'Die Mädchen'? As girl is a feminine gender, why don't use a feminine article before it?

7/7/2018, 9:54:10 AM

jemiller226

Same reason it's die Tafel (the table)...the gender of the noun doesn't have to match reality. It just is.

7/9/2018, 3:15:54 AM

Dessert-Rose

Hi, in German, there are rules by which to tell which gender a noun has (although there many exceptions to them).
One of the rules for das is words that end in -chen - Mädchen ends in -chen, and thus it's Neuter and uses the definite article das.

7/22/2018, 2:01:23 AM

zen334439

singular das mädchen...plural die mädchen

9/7/2018, 2:50:10 PM

Christian975661

This tells me I'm wrong then prints the exact thing i wrote

5/25/2018, 6:19:43 PM

Handrisuselo

The slow audio is FATALLY WRONG. "Der" sounds "Die".

5/30/2018, 12:29:58 AM

zen334439

why mädchen is neutral but tje meaning is girl femenine

9/7/2018, 2:46:39 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The grammatical gender of a word is not necessarily connected to the meaning of the word.

11/29/2018, 12:25:45 PM

Plamen473264

"The girl" should be on first place, because ladies first!

1/10/2019, 7:48:25 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.