1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Junge und das Mädchen"

"Der Junge und das Mädchen"

Translation:The boy and the girl

April 18, 2018

72 Comments


toxic-cat

could someone please explain der, die and das?


az_p

I recommend reading the tips & notes for the first few lessons. You can find them by clicking the lightbulb icon before you start a lesson.

In short:

  • All German nouns have grammatical gender.
  • There are three types, called masculine, feminine and neuter.
  • Most words have nothing to do with biological gender, so it's a bit abstract.
  • You basically have to remember which gender a word has when you learn the word.
  • Gender affects many things in a sentence, including little words like "the" - der, die and das all mean "the" but need to match with masculine, feminine and neuter nouns respectively.

So, if you have a masculine word like Junge ("boy") then it needs to use der to say "the boy" (der Junge). Alternatively, you can use these little words (technically called definite articles) to help you remember the gender of nouns. If you memorise das Mädchen instead of just Mädchen, you'll always remember that it's a neuter word.

When you get to the lesson called "Accusative Case", read the tips & notes for more information.


ooriix0n

Ok Now i understand thx


Sam696384

der is masculine, die is feminine, das is neuter.


maz274031

toxic cat I struggled with this der die and das thing too, but I am on a lap top and I started a new desktop notepad and renamed it german lessons. When a sentence occured and I got stuck knowing if I should add die or der etc each the items, some made sense, I learned frau was always die and mann was always der, but with plurals some words can change and even if you cheated and hovered your mouse over the word it gave you the wrong choice. So I found by typing them when they occured on my lessons into notepad with both german and english side by side, I learned and it stuck in easier. I was told writing it down helped to learn too. I could see at a glance after typing in a few sentances that they started to form a pattern. Also when it came to reading, eating and drinking there are so many variables of each, by adding them into a notepad you can see at a glance when they occur and a pattern of how to use them. If this makes any sense to you. I can refer to my notes if I get stuck and with notepad it has a find option so you can type in the word when the words you have added to notepad get long as mine has.


DylanCunni12

Der Mann Die Frau Das Madchen


Billy451326

der for masculine nouns, die for feminine nouns and das neutral nouns.


Sagar_AroraSGR

Here boy is masculine so we used der for him but for girl why we use das( neutral) ?


rich739183

That's already explained in other comments, including the top reply in this thread to which you replied.

b110 rich739183


Pratikchil

"Der" used foe masculine like der mann , der yunge "Die" used for feminine like die frau and "das" used for neuter like das wasser ,das brot das madchen.


mizinamo

"Der" used foe masculine like der mann , der yunge "Die" used for feminine like die frau and "das" used for neuter like das wasser ,das brot das madchen.

If you are giving advice to other learners, please pay special attention to make sure that what you are writing is correct.

der Mann, der Junge, die Frau, das Wasser, das Brot, das Mädchen are all nouns and so they have to be capitalised -- the capital letter is part of the spelling.

Junge has a J and not a Y.

Mädchen has an ä (with dots) and not an a. (If you can't write an ä, then replace it with ae, as in Maedchen. But never simply leave the dots away. Thal would be like leaving oul lhe crossbar on lhe leller l: il lurns il inlo a complelely differenl leller.)


Heistofwords

Sure, but [on top of the other issues pointed out by the mod] the examples you offered give the impression that grammatical gender is connected to biological gender. Of course men are masculine, of course women are feminine, of course water is neuter. But a horse is also neuter in German. Dogs are masculine, Cats are feminine, GIRLS are neuter, it's DAS Maedchen [i don't have umlauts on this] so next time you might be better off trying to offer examples that don't accidentally give people the wrong idea


rich739183

Sam/Heistofwords: I don't agree that Pratikchil gives "the impression that grammatical gender is connected to biological gender". As part of your point you say, "GIRLS are neuter, it's DAS Maedchen"; but Pratikchil clearly does include "das madchen" (sic) with neuter grammatical gender for a word referring to a female person.

Speaking of examples that "accidentally give people the wrong idea", you may have done that with your statement "Dogs are masculine, Cats are feminine, GIRLS are neuter", thereby associating gender with the English words instead of the German words. And you used plural instead of singular, which changes the definite article; e.g., "the girls" is "die Mädchen".

b107 rich739183


Harpreetsi507

Der use for boy man die for woman and das for girl bread water


mizinamo

Der use for boy man die for woman and das for girl bread water

Don't think of articles as connected with English words.

Learn articles together with German words.

der Junge, der Mann; die Frau; das Mädchen, das Brot, das Wasser

For example, you could translate "the city center" into das Stadtzentrum or into die Innenstadt -- one word is das, one is die. The gender is not connected to the English phrase "city center" or to the idea; it's connected to specific German words that express that idea.


SafiulKabirRony

Why it is 'Das Mädchen'? Why not 'Die Mädchen'? As girl is a feminine gender, why don't use a feminine article before it?


Dessert-Rose

Hi, in German, there are rules by which to tell which gender a noun has (although there many exceptions to them).
One of the rules for das is words that end in -chen - Mädchen ends in -chen, and thus it's Neuter and uses the definite article das.


likeClooney

Oh gosh, give me more of this. I like the study of language, the more i understand the rules, the better sense i can make of it.

Neuter - Das... Words that end in -chen

What are the other rules for neuter, feminine, masculine?


Aishi.W

every noun has a own "the" and we have learn by heart


jemiller226

Same reason it's die Tafel (the table)...the gender of the noun doesn't have to match reality. It just is.


finlee53562

Its a female word grammatically


mizinamo

Its a female word grammatically

  • In grammar, we talk about words being "masculine" or "feminine", not "male" or "female"
  • The word Mädchen is not feminine grammatically. It's neuter.

ParPortas

I am from Germany and I know this is really difficult. So please let me help you a little. it is correct that we think der - masculine, die - feminine and das - neuter. Sometimes if we have a plural we use another article for the singular: singular: das Mädchen plural: die Mädchen

When I started with French it was hard for me too because they use it sometimes with another gender than we do. It is easier to remember the genderrule "der - masculine, die - feminine and das - neuter" generally for German and cope with the exceptions with patience while learning to use the plurals. Another thing with the article: Much things in German are generalized. if you do not know the article it is often masculine used but not always. If you see a dog you say "der Hund" but cats are associated more feminine so you mostly say "die Katze" if you see a cat running over the street.

To make it more dificult for the more advanced. Here is a chart when to use which article if you can ask the Question "Wer oder was?" (Nominativ), "Wessen/ wegen wem/ was/ weswegen?" (Genitiv - most difficult !), "Wem?" (Dativ) or "Wen oder was?" : (1. ) maskulinum, (2.) femininum, (3.) neutrum, (4.) Plural Nominativ: (1.) der (2.) die (3.) das (4.) die Akkusativ: (1.) den (2.) die (3.) das (4.) die Dativ: (1.) dem (2.) der (3.) dem (4.) den ...n Genitiv: (1.) des ...s (2.) der (3.) des ...s (4.) der (Maybe you can make yourself a tablechart) here are some examples: Der Junge ging nicht aus dem Zelt heraus wegen des Wetters.

You could ask: Nominativ: Wer oder was ging nicht aus dem Zelt heraus wegen des Wetters? - Der Junge (Nominativ + Masculinum) Genitiv: Weswegen ging der Junge nicht aus dem Zelt? - wegen des Wetters (Genitiv + Neutrum) Dativ: (Not included in this example) Akkusativ: (Not included in this example)

Der Peter gab dem Jungen den er leiden konnte den Ball. You could ask: Nominativ: Wer oder was gab dem Jungen den er leiden konnte den Ball? - der Peter Genitiv: (Not included in this example) Dativ: Wem gab er den Ball? - dem Jungen Akkusativ: Wen oder was gab er dem Jungen? - den Ball

But this is with our four grammar-casi is one of the most difficult problems in German and there are languages that have six of them


Baconeta

Finnish and Hungarian have 15... lol


supi01

Why is it das madchen and not die, while it is der junge and der mann for masculine ?


mizinamo

The correct spellings are Junge, Mann, Mädchen with capital letters (and Mädchen has an umlaut -- write Maedchen if you don't have the umlaut on your keyboard).

Grammatical gender is essentially arbitrary in German. die Person is always feminine, though persons can be male; das Mädchen is always neuter, though girls are female; and der Löffel is always masculine, though spoons don't have (natural) gender.


ArditLumi1

Usually words that end with "chen" (Madchen), have the article "das" in front of them.


KenGriffeyJr

Here's a rhyme my teacher her taught me: Der, die, das, die Der, die, das, die all mean the (all mean the) Der is masculine, Die is feminine Das is neutral

I might be forgetting a line at the end but it still helps.


zen334439

why mädchen is neutral but tje meaning is girl femenine


mizinamo

The grammatical gender of a word is not necessarily connected to the meaning of the word.


KristiWatt1

Every time I click to speak sentence it immediately stops and I end up getting it wrong bc of it. It's costing my heart's. Anyone else have this problem? I want my gems back I had to spend bc this technical error.


Lng52-._

Are there any exceptions to capitalizing "all nouns"?


mizinamo

Yes. When a noun has lost its “nounishness”, it’s no longer capitalised, e.g. dank seiner Hilfe has lowercase dank since it’s acting like a preposition here.

The criteria here are sometimes arbitrary; for example, in the pre-1996 spelling, it was in bezug auf ... but mit Bezug auf .... (In the current spelling, Bezug is capitalised in both expressions.)


ArielSalle1

i said the boy and the girl and i still got it wrong why? please explain, and i also need classification on der die and das i havent been doing duolingo over the summer so i lost some german in me lol


MichaelSpr488397

Why do junge and madchen use capital letters?


mizinamo

Why do junge and madchen use capital letters?

And why didn't you use them in your question? :)

All nouns start with a capital letter in German. Junge and Mädchen are nouns.


alim585868

I know the answer but I try the answer "the boy and the girls" but it's not correct , maybe it should be "der junge und die mädchen" for my answer, shouldn't it?


mizinamo

I try the answer "the boy and the girls" but it's not correct , maybe it should be "der junge und die mädchen" for my answer, shouldn't it?

Nearly: "the boy and the girls" would be der Junge und die Mädchen with capital J and capital M.


ArielSalle1

Thanks i just happen to check my email and saw this so thank you so much


Caol-Fionn

is the a with an umlaut pronounced like [ɛ], [æ] or [e]. i think i have heard it pronounced as all of these, is it just that the sound it makes is inconsistent? or is there a reason behind it?


mizinamo

is the a with an umlaut pronounced like [ɛ], [æ] or [e].

All German vowels can be "long" or "short".

Mostly, the difference is not just how long the vowel is pronounced (quantity) but also the exact sound (quality).

For example, "short i" is [ɪ] while "long i" is [iː] (a bit like the difference between the vowels of "bit" and "beat", though English "long e" as in "beat" is usually a bit of a diphthong while German "long i" is a pure vowel).

As for ä, the "proper" pronunciation is [ɛ] for "short ä" and [ɛː] for "long ä" -- the difference is only in length.

However, a common colloquial pronunciation is to pronounce ä exactly like e, giving [ɛ] for "short ä" and [eː] for "long ä": Räder (wheels) and Reeder (ship owners) will then sound identical, as will Bären (bears) and Beeren (berries).

("short ä" and "short e" always sound the same: hätten rhymes exactly with Betten.)

Finally, German vowels can only be long in stressed syllables; however, in loanwords, you can also find "long vowels" in unstressed syllables, in which case they are usually pronounced with the same quality as the long vowels but with a short quantity. Thus ä could also (colloquially) be [e] in an unstressed position as in Repräsentant [ˌʁepxezɛnˈtant], properly [ˌʁepxɛzɛnˈtant].

I don't think ä is ever [æ] in German.


Fap.G

Don't be confused by the pronunciation, cause it's wrong. It says "Der Jünger", which translates to the scriptural "disciple", not to "boy". The "u" in "Der Junge" is a short German "u", which is pronounced differently than anything in English. A long German "u" is pronounced very similarly an English double-o, as in "doom". For the short German "u", there is no English equivalent, so you'll have to improvise. Just saying "dom" as in freedom doesn't work. I've been trying to explain it for 30 minutes now, but it's no use, I don't get it done. I recommend that you just watch a video or hear the pronunciation a few times on online dictionaries like (dict.cc), as it's not going to be like anything else you know. Try messing with your mouth as much as possible, you might hear sounds that you've never heard or even thought about. Or maybe I approach the problem wrongly, and someone else can make this clear? ^^


mizinamo

or the short German "u", there is no English equivalent

Huh?

To me at least, it sounds like the English "short oo" as in "foot".

But perhaps your English accent is different from mine....


ph0uad

Why does Junge have the pronoun "der" and Madchen have the pronoun das? Wouldn't Madchen be die because it's literally female in the word? And if they're going to make the word neuter, wouldn't they just go ahead and make both child forms of the genders neuter? Why is only one of them neuter?


mizinamo

Why does Junge have the pronoun "der"

(not "pronoun" but "article")

because the word Junge is grammatically masculine.

and Madchen

(Not Madchen but Mädchen -- or Maedchen if you can't type the ä.)

have the pronoun das?

Because the word Mädchen is grammatically neuter.

The grammatical gender of nouns is not necessarily connected to anything in the real world. die Person is always grammatically feminine, even when it refers to a male person. der Löffel (the spoon) is always grammatically masculine, even though spoons are neither male nor female but simply inanimate objects.

With Mädchen, there is an explanation for the gender: it's originally a diminutive, and all diminutives with -chen are neuter.

But in general, gender is just something you have to accept -- there's essentially no logic behind it.

Your talk of "if they're going to make" is thus also off the mark: Germans didn't all sit down at a big table one day and say, "Right, let's divide our words up into three genders".

We just speak the way we heard it from our parents, who learned the language from their parents, and so on through the generations.

Why is only one of them neuter?

Coincidence. Gender wasn't planned.


SophiaStil11

Why would 'Mädchen' be with 'das' instead of 'die'? 'Mädchen' means girl and naturally girl would be feminine, making it 'die'...?


mizinamo

Why would 'Mädchen' be with 'das' instead of 'die'?

Because it's grammatically neuter.

naturally girl would be feminine

This is where you went wrong. Grammatical gender is -- in general -- not "natural". It's just something to memorise.

die Person is always feminine grammatically, even though a person can be male or female. der Löffel is always masculine grammatically, even though spoons aren't people and don't have a natural gender. das Mädchen is always neuter grammatically, even though girls are female.


NerfSniper42

Why the pronounced different depending on weather it is masculine, feminine, or neuter


mizinamo

Why the pronounced different depending on weather it is masculine, feminine, or neuter

That's just the way the language works.

English distinguishes "he, she, it" even though Turkish uses just o for all of them -- German also distinguishes gender in its definite article.


crag269482

Thanks for all the help peoples! That Madchen stuff really irratated me. I think a little bit of old german sexism is to blame. Madchen is not femine, until they become a Frau. I understand the object and animal gender stuff. To me, nice horses and cars are described as "shes a beaut!"


Fauziaaang

Why is it child and girl has the same level "Das"?


mizinamo

Grammatical gender is not, in general, logical. It's just something to memorise.

Why is the past tense of "live = lived" but the past tense of "give = gave"?

It's like that.


Adelina124280

I just wrote the cirrect answer and it wss listed as erong. I have a print screen if you are intrested ti look into it and fix this.


mizinamo

I have a print screen if you are intrested ti look into it

Yes, please!

Upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur), please -- then post the URL to the image here.


AmandaBell914298

So what defines neuter


Fahim_Hosan

So that means girls are object?


mizinamo

So that means girls are object?

der Mond is masculine, but that doesn't mean that the moon is a man.

die Sonne is feminine, but that doesn't mean that the sun is a woman.

In Romance languages, it's the other way around, in fact: for example, el sol y la luna in Spanish.

Grammatical genders are simply categories that describe how a word inflects.

das Mädchen is grammatically neuter. That only says something about the word Mädchen. It doesn't say anything at all about girls. And definitely not that "girls are objects".


Crisyal4

I have typed this out several times and the correct answer maches my answer every time i get it wrong.


mizinamo

Show us a screenshot, please -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.


aleenbhara

I type the same here Die Junge das maechen, why still it said I am wrong ?


mizinamo

I type the same here Die Junge das maechen

Er, what?

Der Junge und das Mädchen. (Duo's sentence)

Die Junge das maechen (your sentence)

How are those "the same"?


zarahhussa5

Why "das Mädchen" ? Why not " die Mädchen"?


mizinamo

Why "das Mädchen" ? Why not " die Mädchen"?

Because the English sentence has "the girl" (singular) and not "the girls" (plural).

das Mädchen = the girl; die Mädchen = the girls


Juan395189

What's the difference between boy and child. I'm native Spanish speaker but I'm doing German in English but i don't understand the difference, can someone help me please?


mizinamo

What's the difference between boy and child.

A child is a human who is younger than 18.

A male child is a boy (and will grow up to be a man).

A female child is a girl (and will grow up to be a woman).

So: all boys are children, but not all children are boys.

Unlike in Spanish, masculine plural for words such as "boy, father, brother" still carries a masculine meaning in English and German, not mixed.

So "3 boys" means 3 male children. If you see Maria + Pablo + Pedro, those are not "3 boys" or 3 Jungen, because Maria is a girl. Similarly, if your father has four children: you + Maria + Pablo + Pedro, you cannot call them "my brothers" or meine Brüder, because Maria is not your brother -- she is your sister.


ArchitKukd

Can anyone please explain the difference between "Die Frau" and "das mädchen" if both are used to represent female?


mizinamo

die Frau means "the woman". It refers to a female human adult (18 years or older).

das Mädchen means "the girl". It refers to a female human child (younger than 18).

Both women and girls are human and female, but they differ in age.


Aldo253

Why the girl in german isnt die mädchen but das mädchen Is mädchen neuter or feminine?


mizinamo

Is mädchen neuter

The word Mädchen is grammatically neuter in German.

(And it's a noun, so it's capitalised.)


Plamen473264

"The girl" should be on first place, because ladies first!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.