"This is my brother whose girlfriend is studying abroad."

Translation:Das ist mein Bruder, dessen Freundin im Ausland studiert.

April 19, 2018

6 Comments


CMTinPHX

Can someone please summarize deren/denen/dessen?

April 19, 2018

royalt213

So, my guess is that it follows the regular genitive stuff:

der -> des -> dessen

das -> des -> dessen

die -> der -> deren

die (pl.) -> der -> deren

I can't remember how denen was used. Maybe it's used with for cases like "in which" or "of which"?

June 29, 2018

warumwhy

Denen is the dative plural. Think more "with which." z.B. Da sind die Computers, mit denen wir den Test nehmen.

August 29, 2018

az_p
Mod

Check out the tips & notes page! You can find these pages from the lightbulb icon before you start a lesson.

April 19, 2018

royalt213

They're not available on the Android app.

June 29, 2018

cowboypoet69

"Der ist mein Bruder, dessen Freundin im Ausland studiert." should be an acceptable translation.

January 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.