1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is my brother whose gir…

"This is my brother whose girlfriend is studying abroad."

Translation:Das ist mein Bruder, dessen Freundin im Ausland studiert.

April 19, 2018

11 Comments


CMTinPHX

Can someone please summarize deren/denen/dessen?


royalt213

So, my guess is that it follows the regular genitive stuff:

der -> des -> dessen

das -> des -> dessen

die -> der -> deren

die (pl.) -> der -> deren

I can't remember how denen was used. Maybe it's used with for cases like "in which" or "of which"?


warumwhy

Denen is the dative plural. Think more "with which." z.B. Da sind die Computers, mit denen wir den Test nehmen.


az_p
Mod

    Check out the tips & notes page! You can find these pages from the lightbulb icon before you start a lesson.


royalt213

    They're not available on the Android app.


beast1302000

    Why "dessen" here it its for masculine/neutral but "Freundin" is feminine? Does it go off of "Bruder?"


AdamKean

    Does it go off of "Bruder?"

    Indeed.
    In the same way that you would say "seine Freundin" (="his girlfriend") rather than "ihre Freundin" (="her girlfriend") when referring to the brother's girlfriend, you use "dessen" here instead of "deren".


cowboypoet69

    "Der ist mein Bruder, dessen Freundin im Ausland studiert." should be an acceptable translation.


Frigooss

    Cowboypoet 69, I find too that this could be accepted. There is nothing wrong with your sentence.


AdamKean

    I disagree, I'd translate that as a colloquial version of:

    He is my brother whose girlfriend is studying abroad.


PeterSmith264813

    Relative Pronouns START LESSON Relative clauses In English, relative clauses look like this: The girl who came to visit him was his aunt. The man, whose daughter worked as a manager, came home. In German, relative clauses are subordinate clauses. The verb moves from position 2 to the end. Der Mann kauft Hundefutter. Ihm gehört der Hund. (The man buys dog food. The dog belongs to him.) Der Mann, dem der Hund gehört, kauft Hundefutter. (The man to whom the dog belongs buys dog food.) Relative clauses are always set off by commas from the rest of the sentence. (There's no distinction between restrictive and non-restrictive clauses.) Relative pronouns The relative pronouns look like the definite articles, with the exception of the dative plural and the genitive forms. The relative pronouns closely correspond to the personal pronouns they replace: Das ist der Mann. Er hat einen Hund. Das ist der Mann, der einen Hund hat. Das sind die Bälle. Mit ihnen spielt er. (These are the balls. He plays with them.) Das sind die Bälle, mit denen er spielt. pers. pronoun rel. pronoun grammar er der masc. (nom.) es das neut. (nom.+acc.) sie die fem./pl. (nom.+acc.) ihn den masc. (acc.) ihm dem masc.+neut. (dat.) ihr der fem. (dat.) ihnen denen pl. (dat.) Relative pronouns can never be dropped. Genitive relative clauses The genitive version derives from the possessive pronoun: Die Frau ist krank. Ihr Sohn hat einen Hund. Die Frau, deren Sohn einen Hund hat, ist krank. Der Mann mag Pizza. Seine Tochter kann singen. (The man likes pizza. His daughter can sing.) Der Mann, dessen Tochter singen kann, mag Pizza. Here, too, the possessive pronouns correspond somewhat to the relative pronouns: poss. pronoun rel. pronoun grammar sein() dessen masc./neut. ihr() deren fem./pl. The relative clause determines which pronoun to use Be aware that the relevant case is in the relative clause, not the main clause: Der Hund schläft. (Hund = nominative) Ich mag den Hund. (Hund = accusative) Der Hund, den ich mag, schläft. (use accusative relative pronoun) The form you need to use is governed by the grammatical gender and number of the word that is being referred to (outside the relative clause), and the case is governed by the context of the relative clause. Keep in mind that certain prepositions and verbs always trigger a certain case, e.g. the preposition mit always takes the dative case and so does the verb helfen. Das Kind schläft. Die Frau hat ihm geholfen. (The kid sleeps. The woman helped him.) Das Kind, dem die Frau geholfen hat, schläft.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.