"Nous répondions que nous ne savions rien."

Translation:We used to answer that we knew nothing.

April 19, 2018

8 Comments


epsomjenny

I'm not sure why "replied" is not acceptable

April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

Thanks. I added it. It's now accepted.

April 19, 2018

MiladWaleed

how about"we were answering that we weren't knowing anything" i wrote it and it was marked wrong

August 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

"We weren't knowing" doesn't make sense.

August 31, 2018

fishedout

I can't hear the "I" in repondions at all. Am I missing it, or is this the way the french say it?

October 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

I can hear it. Try to find audio files of "repondons" and "repondions" and see if you can spot the difference. The hard "D" sound vs the softer "J" sound.

October 22, 2018

fishedout

Thank you. I don’t hear it, but when you say it, about the j versus the Hard d I can use that.

October 22, 2018

Roody-Roo

Thanks, georgeoftruth. It's a good hint to listen for the consonant since the "i" vowel is very short or glided over.

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.