"What do you want to eat?"

Translation:Was wollt ihr essen?

April 19, 2018

4 Comments


GabrielleG876563

Could anyone explain why you would say this instead of "Was willst du essen?"

April 19, 2018

az_p
Mod

    If you are speaking to one person, you use du. If you are speaking to more than one person, you use ihr. It's kind of like "you all" or "you guys".

    Duo accepts both possibilities here (and the formal version Was wollen Sie essen?).

    April 19, 2018

Steffen870754

    Was möchtest Du essen? Das ist auch richtig. Ich habe es als richtige Antwort gemeldet.

    June 16, 2018

DoubleLingot
    • Was möchtest du essen?
    • Was möchtet ihr essen?
    • Was möchten Sie essen?
    April 24, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.