1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的眼睛很圆。"

"你的眼睛很圆。"

Translation:Your eyes are round.

April 19, 2018

11 Comments


ClassiDuo

Duo's trying to make up for not providing a Flirting lesson...


SzymonRuci

⚠️ stereotype alert !⚠️


danlsong

The person speaking says it more like 你的眼睛很远, as in the third tone instead of the second tone "圆"


DestinationVoid

Is that supposed to be a pick-up line 囧 ?


RobinThor

Why not "your eye is round"?


GEOvanneGEO

Context. You would normally be talking about both eyes. You could say left or right eye if you wanted to make it clear that you only meant one eye.


RobinThor

But... It is only one sentence, there is no context...


Radin539985

What's this supposed to mean? :D


PrimalSage

I think it's what a westerner should expect to hear if they go to China


grippygecko

It means your eyelids don't have epicanthal folds (like an East Asian). "all the better to see you with my dear..."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.