"你的眼睛很圆。"

Translation:Your eyes are round.

April 19, 2018

12 Comments


davidd1235

O_O

April 19, 2018

Owlspotting

Duo's trying to make up for not providing a Flirting lesson...

July 17, 2018

SzymonRuci

⚠️ stereotype alert !⚠️

May 5, 2018

Moewwonone

It's borderline racist, yo!

October 3, 2018

DestinationVoid

Is that supposed to be a pick-up line 囧 ?

May 6, 2018

DSLSWL

The person speaking says it more like 你的眼睛很远, as in the third tone instead of the second tone "圆"

June 27, 2018

Radin539985

What's this supposed to mean? :D

October 17, 2018

DougSchrei

很 means very... Very round

May 14, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In this sentence, 很 may be a grammatical filler word, since without it the sentence would be ungrammatical (an adjective cannot stand alone as a predicate.) However, I agree that anyone complimenting another person's eyes is likely to go over-the-top with praise and probably would intend the meaning "very" here.

July 6, 2018

davidd1235

Nah, if you remove hen3, it just becomes a comparison clause. If you're comparing stuff, it'd be grammatically fine.

July 7, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In that case it wouldn't be a sentence on its own, right?

July 8, 2018

davidd1235

Yeah, I guess you're right.

July 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.