"你的眼睛很圆。"

Translation:Your eyes are round.

April 19, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClassiDuo

Duo's trying to make up for not providing a Flirting lesson...


XoPandagal4

Sounds like flirting to me.


RuciGluci

⚠️ stereotype alert !⚠️


DestinationVoid

Is that supposed to be a pick-up line 囧 ?


Radin539985

What's this supposed to mean? :D


PrimalSage

I think it's what a westerner should expect to hear if they go to China


grippygecko

It means your eyelids don't have epicanthal folds (like an East Asian). "all the better to see you with my dear..."


RanzoG

Why, thank you! And may I say: your eyes are very slanted.


RobinThor

Why not "your eye is round"?


GEOvanneGEO

Context. You would normally be talking about both eyes. You could say left or right eye if you wanted to make it clear that you only meant one eye.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.