"Unapelículadivertida."

Translation:A fun movie.

7 months ago

21 Comments


rowith
rowith

When is divertido(a) translated "fun", and when "funny"? In English, a fun movie might not be the same as a funny movie. I translated a funny movie and was counted correct.

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

It doesn't matter.

DIVERTIDO translates to: funny , amusing , amused , enjoyable , diverting , merry , jolly , droll , comical , comic.

It means all those things.

To understand divertido one needs to mush all those words together and work out what divertodo means as an idea which includes all of those words at once. Not seperately.

There are studends here are confused in that that they think we are learning to translate. And that idea is completely wrong.

What we are supposed to be learning is Spanish. And involves thinking in Spsnish where English is not a part of it.

Think, ¡DIVERTIDO

¡Que divertido!!

5 months ago

Tim524630

Very amusing.

4 months ago

nethmoo
nethmoo

Divertido just means amusing in general, so it could be either

7 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

@rowith Thanks for asking this question - my thoughts exactly... a "fun" film and a 'funny' film are very different.

4 months ago

ChrisWhatever

Please could we have a little not to British English here and allow "An enjoyable film"?

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

A problem is that "divertido" can be translated to: funny , amusing , amused , enjoyable , diverting , merry , jolly , droll , comical , and comic.

So there could be someone here who could just as well ask: "Couldn't it say, 'A comical film?'" And another could ask, "Couldn't it say, 'A merry film?'" 'And another ask, "Couldn't it say, 'A droll film?'" And so forth, on and on.

A problem is that there can be many different possible translations for verbs and Dulolingo cannot be be expected to utlize them all.

There are likely even more verbs possible than just the ones I listed above. Perhaps a lot more.

I have seen how some students seem to like to think it is their duty to test out how far out they can reach outside what is most commonly said, while Duolingo is only concerned with what is most commonly said. So, think, MOST COMMONLY SAID for your translations as far as verb usage is concerned. Duolingo does not need to include anything else. And most commonly doesn't.

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Eugene: Good points, but you should have specified "most commonly said in North American English." Many of Duolingo's students (like me) like to use the words with which they are most familiar, not just those that Duo decrees.

4 months ago

paulmacd
paulmacd

Is accepted

1 month ago

Tim524630

Won't accept "an amusing film" and won't let me report it. I'm getting a bit fed up with all the errors on Duolingo Spanish. Sometimes it's to do with American "English" but at other times it's just a lack of grammatical knowledge.

4 months ago

Arlene971651

I answered an enjoyable movie and was marked wrong. I know they want "a fun movie"; i just have a problem with their grammar!

3 months ago

Yola448704

fun (fun-filled) trips, fun facts, fun parties... fun movies

car keys, road rage, tea cups, window glass… fun movies

3 weeks ago

skepticalways

I think next time I see this sentence I'll try "A diverting film." That should work, but one never knows what's in the data-base until one tries something different. It means an entirely different experience than "a funny movie," however, which is how I describe comedies! ;-)

4 months ago

SaxRocker

"Fun" is a noun not an adjective. "The movie was fun to watch" is English. "A fun movie" is American. English is a bastard language but worth trying to keep as pure as possible even though there are more English-speaking North Americans than there are English-speaking British. Unfortunately, common usage will make it become correct. I am right, aren't I? See? "Aren't I" isn't grammatical but has become acceptable. You wouldn't say, "No I aren't". It should be "Am I not?"

4 months ago

Tim524630

Will someone in Duolingo please get a Spanish English dictionary and look up the word "divertida/o". It means "amusing". I am fed up with errors coming up when I put this as an answer.

4 months ago

Chema_dicit

In Spanish "amusing" means "entretenido" or "ameno". "Diversión" is a noun and "divertido" an adjetive.

4 months ago

el-Canguro

"FUN MOVIE" is INCORRECT English .... "Fun" is a noun, not an adjective "Funny", the adjective is required to describe a noun, in this case a movie.

3 months ago

Stef992

An interestinf movie?

3 months ago

Stef992

*interesting

3 months ago

ninagw
ninagw

Shouldn't "An interesting movie" be accepted as well? It marked my answer as incorrect.

1 week ago

paulmacd
paulmacd

I think that would be "interesante".

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.