"Una película divertida."

Translation:A fun movie.

April 19, 2018

40 Comments


rowith

When is divertido(a) translated "fun", and when "funny"? In English, a fun movie might not be the same as a funny movie. I translated a funny movie and was counted correct.

April 19, 2018

EugeneTiffany

It doesn't matter.

DIVERTIDO translates to: funny , amusing , amused , enjoyable , diverting , merry , jolly , droll , comical , comic.

It means all those things.

To understand divertido one needs to mush all those words together and work out what divertodo means as an idea which includes all of those words at once. Not seperately.

There are studends here are confused in that that they think we are learning to translate. And that idea is completely wrong.

What we are supposed to be learning is Spanish. And involves thinking in Spsnish where English is not a part of it.

Think, ¡DIVERTIDO

¡Que divertido!!

July 2, 2018

Tim524630

Very amusing.

August 8, 2018

nethmoo

Divertido just means amusing in general, so it could be either

April 19, 2018

ArtOfFrenchHP

@rowith Thanks for asking this question - my thoughts exactly... a "fun" film and a 'funny' film are very different.

August 12, 2018

Nuggettts

Grazioso means funny

February 7, 2019

sguthrie1

Accepted: "An entertaining film."

February 23, 2019

HeavenWard2

I forgot to put the e in movie and it marked me corrcet.

March 4, 2019

ChrisWhatever

Please could we have a little not to British English here and allow "An enjoyable film"?

June 20, 2018

EugeneTiffany

A problem is that "divertido" can be translated to: funny , amusing , amused , enjoyable , diverting , merry , jolly , droll , comical , and comic.

So there could be someone here who could just as well ask: "Couldn't it say, 'A comical film?'" And another could ask, "Couldn't it say, 'A merry film?'" 'And another ask, "Couldn't it say, 'A droll film?'" And so forth, on and on.

A problem is that there can be many different possible translations for verbs and Dulolingo cannot be be expected to utlize them all.

There are likely even more verbs possible than just the ones I listed above. Perhaps a lot more.

I have seen how some students seem to like to think it is their duty to test out how far out they can reach outside what is most commonly said, while Duolingo is only concerned with what is most commonly said. So, think, MOST COMMONLY SAID for your translations as far as verb usage is concerned. Duolingo does not need to include anything else. And most commonly doesn't.

June 30, 2018

Thylacaleo

Eugene: Good points, but you should have specified "most commonly said in North American English." Many of Duolingo's students (like me) like to use the words with which they are most familiar, not just those that Duo decrees.

July 23, 2018

sguthrie1

"Entertaining" also accepted.

February 23, 2019

Tim524630

If this is true, perhaps duolingo should not use the word "divertido/a". There is no such phrase in the English language as "not very fun". I doesn't make sense whichever side of the Atlantic you are on.

August 8, 2018

paulmacd

Is accepted

October 23, 2018

el-Canguro

"FUN MOVIE" is INCORRECT English .... "Fun" is a noun, not an adjective "Funny", the adjective is required to describe a noun, in this case a movie.

August 22, 2018

sguthrie1

"Fun" is also an adjective.
"Funny" has a different meaning from "fun."
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/funny https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fun

February 23, 2019

Tim524630

Won't accept "an amusing film" and won't let me report it. I'm getting a bit fed up with all the errors on Duolingo Spanish. Sometimes it's to do with American "English" but at other times it's just a lack of grammatical knowledge.

August 3, 2018

Arlene971651

I answered an enjoyable movie and was marked wrong. I know they want "a fun movie"; i just have a problem with their grammar!

September 4, 2018

Yola448704

fun (fun-filled) trips, fun facts, fun parties... fun movies

car keys, road rage, tea cups, window glass… fun movies

November 22, 2018

skepticalways

I think next time I see this sentence I'll try "A diverting film." That should work, but one never knows what's in the data-base until one tries something different. It means an entirely different experience than "a funny movie," however, which is how I describe comedies! ;-)

August 2, 2018

sguthrie1

De acuerdo

February 23, 2019

SaxRocker

"Fun" is a noun not an adjective. "The movie was fun to watch" is English. "A fun movie" is American. English is a bastard language but worth trying to keep as pure as possible even though there are more English-speaking North Americans than there are English-speaking British. Unfortunately, common usage will make it become correct. I am right, aren't I? See? "Aren't I" isn't grammatical but has become acceptable. You wouldn't say, "No I aren't". It should be "Am I not?"

August 6, 2018

Tim524630

Will someone in Duolingo please get a Spanish English dictionary and look up the word "divertida/o". It means "amusing". I am fed up with errors coming up when I put this as an answer.

August 8, 2018

Chema_dicit

In Spanish "amusing" means "entretenido" or "ameno". "Diversión" is a noun and "divertido" an adjetive.

August 15, 2018

sguthrie1

According to this dictionary, "divertido" means, fun, enjoyable, entertaining, amusing, funny (in context of "causing laughter"). https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/divertido.

This dictionary adds "pleasant." https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=divertido

Thus it means more than just "amusing". EugeneTiffany makes a good point above.

February 23, 2019

Stef992

An interestinf movie?

August 23, 2018

Stef992

*interesting

August 23, 2018

sguthrie1

Not really.

See dictionary references above.

February 23, 2019

ninagw

Shouldn't "An interesting movie" be accepted as well? It marked my answer as incorrect.

December 5, 2018

paulmacd

I think that would be "interesante".

December 5, 2018

Rhonda82948

Why do they talk backwards? Shouldn't the sentence read...Una divertida pelicula?

March 7, 2019

SteffieSproat

Difficult for British people. We'd not say "A fun movie" "A funny movie" maybe, or an enjoyable one. We are disadvantaged by language differences here.

March 10, 2019

Jude577369

When i said film is was marked incorrect. Is movie and film different in Spanish?

July 21, 2019

paulmacd

"Film" was accepted for me eight months ago. Perhaps there was another mistake in your answer.

July 21, 2019

Harley588854

A pelicula sadly doesnt translate as a flick. Sad

August 24, 2018

sguthrie1

"Flick" is a slang word.

February 23, 2019

EugeneTiffany

“A fun show” didnt work. Reported June 29 2018.

Was told correct answer was: “A fun film.”

Note: ”A funny film" is accepted.

June 30, 2018

-xsaidtheskyx-

10 Cloverfield Lane

December 21, 2018

ViJONET2

Hola ,mi nombres es vijonet

February 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.