1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una película divertida."

"Una película divertida."

Translation:A fun movie.

April 19, 2018

61 Comments


rowith

When is divertido(a) translated "fun", and when "funny"? In English, a fun movie might not be the same as a funny movie. I translated a funny movie and was counted correct.


EugeneTiffany

It doesn't matter.

DIVERTIDO translates to: funny , amusing , amused , enjoyable , diverting , merry , jolly , droll , comical , comic.

It means all those things.

To understand divertido one needs to mush all those words together and work out what divertodo means as an idea which includes all of those words at once. Not seperately.

There are studends here are confused in that that they think we are learning to translate. And that idea is completely wrong.

What we are supposed to be learning is Spanish. And involves thinking in Spsnish where English is not a part of it.

Think, ¡DIVERTIDO

¡Que divertido!!


Spandhana13

For enjoy, can we use 'disfruta' or 'divertido(a)'


nethmoo

Divertido just means amusing in general, so it could be either


sguthrie1

Accepted: "An entertaining film."


Ceolmhor

Rejected: A fun film


Edward591477

Duo is American. Does this explain it?


Art_of_French_HP

@rowith Thanks for asking this question - my thoughts exactly... a "fun" film and a 'funny' film are very different.


HeavenWard2

I forgot to put the e in movie and it marked me corrcet.


Nuggettts

Grazioso means funny


ChrisWhatever

Please could we have a little not to British English here and allow "An enjoyable film"?


EugeneTiffany

A problem is that "divertido" can be translated to: funny , amusing , amused , enjoyable , diverting , merry , jolly , droll , comical , and comic.

So there could be someone here who could just as well ask: "Couldn't it say, 'A comical film?'" And another could ask, "Couldn't it say, 'A merry film?'" 'And another ask, "Couldn't it say, 'A droll film?'" And so forth, on and on.

A problem is that there can be many different possible translations for verbs and Dulolingo cannot be be expected to utlize them all.

There are likely even more verbs possible than just the ones I listed above. Perhaps a lot more.

I have seen how some students seem to like to think it is their duty to test out how far out they can reach outside what is most commonly said, while Duolingo is only concerned with what is most commonly said. So, think, MOST COMMONLY SAID for your translations as far as verb usage is concerned. Duolingo does not need to include anything else. And most commonly doesn't.


sguthrie1

"Entertaining" also accepted.


Tim524630

If this is true, perhaps duolingo should not use the word "divertido/a". There is no such phrase in the English language as "not very fun". I doesn't make sense whichever side of the Atlantic you are on.


Tim524630

Won't accept "an amusing film" and won't let me report it. I'm getting a bit fed up with all the errors on Duolingo Spanish. Sometimes it's to do with American "English" but at other times it's just a lack of grammatical knowledge.


Arlene971651

I answered an enjoyable movie and was marked wrong. I know they want "a fun movie"; i just have a problem with their grammar!


Yola448704

fun (fun-filled) trips, fun facts, fun parties... fun movies

car keys, road rage, tea cups, window glass… fun movies


SteffieSproat

Difficult for British people. We'd not say "A fun movie" "A funny movie" maybe, or an enjoyable one. We are disadvantaged by language differences here.


Jude577369

When i said film is was marked incorrect. Is movie and film different in Spanish?


paulmacd

"Film" was accepted for me eight months ago. Perhaps there was another mistake in your answer.


Katy431509

'movie' is an Americanism. Film should be accepted as this is what we would say in British English.


skepticalways

I think next time I see this sentence I'll try "A diverting film." That should work, but one never knows what's in the data-base until one tries something different. It means an entirely different experience than "a funny movie," however, which is how I describe comedies! ;-)


SaxRocker

"Fun" is a noun not an adjective. "The movie was fun to watch" is English. "A fun movie" is American. English is a bastard language but worth trying to keep as pure as possible even though there are more English-speaking North Americans than there are English-speaking British. Unfortunately, common usage will make it become correct. I am right, aren't I? See? "Aren't I" isn't grammatical but has become acceptable. You wouldn't say, "No I aren't". It should be "Am I not?"


Jbarflight

If it has become acceptable it is grammatical in whatever dialect accepts it. Some things will be grammatical in some regions of the US or UK which are not elsewhere. The idea of "correct grammar" is usually a fiction developed by people who are language prescriptivists. A hundred years ago, many things that are very correct today were quite incorrect then.


Tim524630

Will someone in Duolingo please get a Spanish English dictionary and look up the word "divertida/o". It means "amusing". I am fed up with errors coming up when I put this as an answer.


Chema_dicit

In Spanish "amusing" means "entretenido" or "ameno". "Diversión" is a noun and "divertido" an adjetive.


sguthrie1

According to this dictionary, "divertido" means, fun, enjoyable, entertaining, amusing, funny (in context of "causing laughter"). https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/divertido.

This dictionary adds "pleasant." https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=divertido

Thus it means more than just "amusing". EugeneTiffany makes a good point above.


ninagw

Shouldn't "An interesting movie" be accepted as well? It marked my answer as incorrect.


paulmacd

I think that would be "interesante".


Rhonda82948

Why do they talk backwards? Shouldn't the sentence read...Una divertida pelicula?


24HoursofS

Why is this backwards to us English people


paulmacd

Because in Spanish, qualifying, or descriptive adjectives usually come after the noun to which they apply. For more detals, see https://community.dur.ac.uk/m.p.thompson/adjectives.htm


spicy_wolf

How do you recommend to learn that divertida is fun and not diverse?


PierreMich14

Film movie SAME THING.


Edward591477

Yes but Duo is American.


Flo286338

The English should definitely be 'a funny movie'


paulmacd

Several alternatives possible e.g "entertaining", "amusing", "enjoyable" etc. as previously listed by EugeneTiffany.


Ceolmhor

I wonder about that. Maybe "divertida" has that nuance, but I suspect it's more "a fun movie", which need not actually be funny. A drama can be fun. I am no expert in Spanish, however.


SuyashJosh3

I answered "A fun cinema" it marked me wrong


paulmacd

"una pelicula" is a film, "un cine" is a cinema.


Ceolmhor

Yes, we have both words in English, too, but -- at least in popular American English usage -- they're used interchangeably. Both should be accepted here, IMO.


paulmacd

Really? So would you say "I'm going to see an entertaining cinema", or "I'm going to see an art deco film?".


Ceolmhor

Hmmm. I guess you win. :)


Angel170638

Answer to long, cannot see, what i wrote?


kimsalls

"An enjoyable movie" is wrong?


EugeneTiffany

“A fun show” didnt work. Reported June 29 2018.

Was told correct answer was: “A fun film.”

Note: ”A funny film" is accepted.


Stef992

An interestinf movie?


sguthrie1

Not really.

See dictionary references above.


Harley588854

A pelicula sadly doesnt translate as a flick. Sad


sguthrie1

"Flick" is a slang word.


ViJONET2

Hola ,mi nombres es vijonet


Pillz6

Why did duolingo just steal my 94 day streak i am very angry!!!!


EstrellaRi205150

Hola vijonet Cómo está usted?


jeOc7p

Why did you not say divertida I am not a mine reader


-1nvictvs-

10 Cloverfield Lane

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.