1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Muchas mujeres aquí son jóve…

"Muchas mujeres aquí son jóvenes."

Translation:Many women here are young.

April 19, 2018

25 Comments


ekihoo

...and I'm only 71 years YOUNG.


tom185128

Many young women are here?


Yleexot406

That would be "¿Muchas mujeres están aquí?"


DevNull.PT

You forgot to translate the "young" present on @tom's sentence.

In any case, you are correct: "muchas mujeres jóvenes están aquí" and "muchas mujeres aquí son jóvenes" are interpreted differently thus, making @tom's proposal incorrect.


Bob559331

What is wrong with - A lot of women here are young


Yleexot406

Shouldn't be anything wrong with it. Try reporting it.


gretta543

Isn't mujeres wives as well?


DevNull.PT

Yes. You have to infer what is intended based on context.


TiesdeWildt

I excactly typed what the answer should be, but it says it's wrong. 'many woman here are young'...


DevNull.PT

You typed the singular form ("woman" / "mujer") instead of the plural form ("women" / "mujeres")


TiesdeWildt

Oh damn, I'm so blind..


DevNull.PT

Don't worry... it is a small textual difference easily overlooked.

At least in Latin languages these differences are more noticeable.


Cumeon

O si? Y donde es "aqui"? No tengo razon para preguntar :3


Karie1210

Is 'jovenes' the male and female form?


DevNull.PT

"joven" (and its plural form "jóvenes") is a genderless adjective. Notice the missing gender definition on RAE: http://dle.rae.es/?id=MXuvwX1

Attention that "jovencita" and "jovencito" do have male and female variants.


RG6owK

Sooo, literal, Duo. Would this not translate to - So many young women are here.?


jouscopo

I think the reason why Duo won't accept that translation is that the sentence "Many young women are here" is in a way different from "Many women here are young." How I understand it, in the 1st sentence, the speaker wants to emphasize the amount of young women in the place (there are many). Meanwhile, in the 2nd sentence, the speaker wants to emphasize the age of many women who are in the place (they are young). The 2nd sentence doesn't necessarily imply that there are many women, but the 1st does. It's a small difference, but since Duolingo is a language-learning app, I think it's important that it accepts mostly word-for-word translations, so that it ensures that we are truly understanding the meaning of each word. We just have to be a little patient, I think. :)


ChrisHapa

I omitted the full stop and was marked wrong


danieljoeseph

"A lot of women here are young" is perfectly correct or maybe you don' know that. In fact it's more accurate.


Tess477608

Previous question i was marked wrong because i used 22 i stead of twenty two common be fair. GRRRRRR


jouscopo

I'm a little confused. Could someone kindly explain to me why we use "son" instead of "están jóvenes?" I understand thet "joven" is a quality, but isn't it technically a temporary one? I mean, we women won't be young forever haha


Carol61635

Why women here is mujeres and before las senoritas for women?


RockieFan1

Feels like a conversation starter in a low cost brothel

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.