"Your body is yours."

Translation:Ton corps t'appartient.

April 19, 2018

14 Comments


jbburkholder

Would it also be appropriate to use "Ton corps est le tien" here? Duo doesn't accept it, but I'm wondering if it would be alright in conversation

April 19, 2018

VOTTENBERG

I agree. What's wrong with that answer?

April 24, 2018

MaryAnne993219

I put that, too, and I believe it is correct. Also, the correct answer I got was "Ton corps est à toi." The one above: "Ton corps t'appartient." means "Your body is a part of you" or 'You body belongs to you." They all seem pretty close.

May 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, "Your body belongs to you." should be accepted as correct when translating from the French "Ton corps t'appartient." Do you see your typo MaryAnne993219?

Try reporting the corrected version if it is not accepted there.

Jbburkholder "Ton corps est le tien." should definitely be accepted as correct, as well as "Ton corps est à toi.", for the English "Your body is yours." I hope that one of you reported it.

September 17, 2018

SergeBerna3

completely agreed

October 6, 2018

Richard7281

Yes, I agree also. That seems like the only translation of the English possessive pronoun 'yours'.

June 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, there is more than one way to word this. Scroll up for more information.

September 17, 2018

Chris973043

Ton corps est à toi ?

May 14, 2018

MaryAnne993219

Yes, "à toi" is also a way to say "yours."

June 13, 2018

guyagain

Would "Ton corps est soi même" also be correct?

November 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, you are missing “á”.

« Ton corps est à soi même. » would be “Your body is your own.”

November 16, 2018

Geoff_Campbell

Yes, I think that "Ton corps est le tien" should work. Any native speakers with a reason why not?

January 21, 2019

maha.abuaj

Why the verb is ended with -ent, but corps is considered as singular and preceded by ton.

May 8, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The verb form “appartient” is actually the singular 3rd person form. The plural would have been “appartiennent”, which would have been wrong for this sentence. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-appartenir.html

May 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.