1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your body is yours."

"Your body is yours."

Translation:Ton corps t'appartient.

April 19, 2018

16 Comments


jbburkholder

Would it also be appropriate to use "Ton corps est le tien" here? Duo doesn't accept it, but I'm wondering if it would be alright in conversation


VOTTENBERG

I agree. What's wrong with that answer?


MaryAnne993219

I put that, too, and I believe it is correct. Also, the correct answer I got was "Ton corps est à toi." The one above: "Ton corps t'appartient." means "Your body is a part of you" or 'Your body belongs to you." They all seem pretty close.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, "Your body belongs to you." should be accepted as correct when translating from the French "Ton corps t'appartient." Do you see your typo MaryAnne993219?

Try reporting the corrected version if it is not accepted there.

Jbburkholder "Ton corps est le tien." should definitely be accepted as correct, as well as "Ton corps est à toi.", for the English "Your body is yours." I hope that one of you reported it.


MaryAnne993219

lol. I just fixed the typo after one year !!!


Richard7281

Yes, I agree also. That seems like the only translation of the English possessive pronoun 'yours'.


ALLintolearning3

No, there is more than one way to word this. Scroll up for more information.


Chris973043

Ton corps est à toi ?


MaryAnne993219

Yes, "à toi" is also a way to say "yours."


guyagain

Would "Ton corps est soi même" also be correct?


ALLintolearning3

No, you are missing “á”.

« Ton corps est à soi même. » would be “Your body is your own.”


Geoff_Campbell

Yes, I think that "Ton corps est le tien" should work. Any native speakers with a reason why not?


maha.abuaj

Why the verb is ended with -ent, but corps is considered as singular and preceded by ton.


ALLintolearning3

The verb form “appartient” is actually the singular 3rd person form. The plural would have been “appartiennent”, which would have been wrong for this sentence. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-appartenir.html


JeanP15

In this example is it the case that the use of 'appartenir' is not reflexive here? (Although the 't' makes it appear so.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.