1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "choyaj'a'?"

"choyaj'a'?"

Translation:Do you understand me?

April 19, 2018

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between choyaj'a' and tuyaj'a'? Is it in grammatical number?


jdmcowan

    You singular versus you plural. choyaj'a' asks if you, the single person I am taking to, understand me. tuyaj'a' asks if you all (those who can hear or the single person and those associated with them) understand me.


alexmiller1201

    There is a page layout bug. I'm not sure how to report it, so will just mention it here.
    When touching the underlined words to see the hints... When the word is short and near the edge of the screen, the longer hints are partially cut off because they are centered on the word and run off the screen. There is no adjustment of the position to keep it on the screen.


mizinamo

    I don't think this is specific to the Klingon course, so the best place to post this is probably the Troubleshooting forum: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/647


alexmiller1201

    Ok, thanks. I hadn't noticed it on others, but I generally use the app rather than the browser for my other languages. Klingon isn't available in my app.


alexmiller1201

    I am using the mobile browser, Chrome on an Android device.

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.