"They don't drink alcohol anymore."

Translation:Ils ne boivent plus d'alcool.

April 19, 2018

2 Comments


Joseph782282

How would one say "they don't drink anymore alcohol"

April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

Could you explain what you mean with your sentence?

1) They don't drink alcohol anymore → They drank before. Now they don't. They won't drink ever again. → Ils ne boivent plus d'alcool.

This is the construction "ne... plus", meaning "not anymore" or "never again."

2) They don't drink any more alcohol → They stopped drinking for the moment. They may drink alcohol some other time or they drank something else besides alcohol. → Ils ne boivent pas plus d'alcool.

This is the negation "ne...pas", meaning "not", combined with an adverb of quantity "plus de", meaning "more". Together it means "not more".

April 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.