"Ces choses sont impossibles à comprendre."

Translation:These things are impossible to understand.

April 19, 2018

6 Comments


TheAlex67

Now I know what to say whenever I start a new Duolingo skill.

March 4, 2019

vcpai

Comprehend is not an acceptable synonym for understand....

April 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Added. Thanks!

April 19, 2018

jon101

Tell me about it

April 9, 2019

ysannebroady

Why ' à ' comprendre? Isnt ' comprendre' the infinative... meaning 'to understand'

June 13, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Certain verbs are accompanied by specific prepositions before the infinitive.

Unfortunately they doesn't correspond to English prepositions and there isn't any particular logic to it. The good news is that the more you write and practice with these verbs, the more natural it will be and the less you will have to think about it.

June 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.