"Kids love this TV hostess."

Translation:Les gamins adorent cette animatrice de télévision.

April 19, 2018

8 Comments


SuhailBanister

There are other words meaning "kid" that show up more often than "gamin," and should be at least accepted. Gosse appears frequently. Môme is likely dated unless you are a Edith Piaf fan.

April 19, 2018

frudolf1

still, enfants should be accepted

August 17, 2018

frudolf1

why the system didn't accept " les enfants adorent cette animatrice de télévision"?

May 25, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"enfants" is "children", "gamins" is "kids".

June 12, 2018

Kate_Joy

What is wrong with hôtesse de télévision, please? It seems a viable alternative.

July 22, 2018

Papy240067

"Présentatrice de télévision" me semble correct……. mais pas pour Duolingo !

March 13, 2019

DanielB2019

You can find many cases online (not Google translate) where Présentatrice de télévision" is translated TV hostess, and vice-versa. It should be accepted.

May 11, 2019

mridulkthomas

What is the difference between animatrice and presentatrice? I'm not even clear about the English difference between presenter and announcer.

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.