1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La petite chatte mange le po…

"La petite chatte mange le poisson."

Translation:The little cat is eating the fish.

March 23, 2013

62 Comments


AnonToriYT

Whats the difference between "petite" and "petit"?


Sitesurf

Le petit chat = all masculine for a male cat

La petite chatte = all feminine for a female cat


AuroritaPa2

Thanks. Merci. Gracias. Grazie.


WesNordic

there is problem with the questin Elle est grande fix it or tell me why she is large doesnt work and it does work for the boy is large people are really mad about it the chats is preaaty werid

BTW what is MOD


aye_itsedith13

Petite is for female and petit is for male


AshleyBodiguel

So, I used the feminine, "la chatte", to describe my cat to some French speaking visitors to Calgary, Alberta. After their initial shock, they explained to me that, in France, "la chatte" is popular slang for a woman's genitals so the term is never used to describe a female cat. I was embarrassed. :s


Sitesurf

Twisted minds, in my view.


JulianKent1

I got the same reaction and advice in Switzerland. Basically the equivalent of '❤❤❤❤❤' in English.


Nancy362383

Yes, I had heard the same thing. It's good to know some slang in a foreign language so we don't embarrass ourselves.


organell

Yes. People in France in general use the masculine form for female cats too for this reason. People start giggling when some (often older) people use it.


Sitesurf

Maybe in elementary schools among boys aged 8-9 giggling at newly-learned dirty words, but not in the general population.


Ryan683589

did you politely ask them to leave?


langlang

Why is it that sometimes adjectives are in front of the noun, and other times behind? Example: petite chatte, cheval noir. Can it not be chatte petite?


Sitesurf

85% of adjectives are placed after the noun in French. for exceptions (re. BAGS) please read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


Mr_Dalley

I managed to get away with kitten instead of little cat so is petite chatte a kitten in the same way that breakfast is a petit dejeuner or is there another name for kitten


Sitesurf

kitten = un chaton (always masculine)


WesNordic

i think you had mispelling what does Mod mean and dude pealse tel i gav e a lingot you must be off right now beacuse you have no streak thoug oh well


Sitesurf

I have no streak because I don’t do lessons.


Frizzank2

Is there something grammatically incorrect about using "small cat" instead of "little cat?" I want to understand why it was marked incorrect.


Sitesurf

Nothing, so if you write "the small cat is eating the fish", you will pass.


ilike2watch

I tried it, and it failed me "the small female cat eats the fish" = fail...


Lemniscatarum

You don't need to specify whether the cat is female, I think.


HardikLakhalani

Duolingo is stubborn. it's learning via machine learning. (I know that because I check out their recruitment page for hiring machine learning experts.) Sometimes it requires gender, sometimes not. We will have to learn by Trial & Error.


BrazilianVicki

I just did the exercise and my "small cat" was refused


Ivan_P.

"le poisson." not "du poisson."?


BubbleoBill

I think the cat is eating a specific fish, hence the use of the definite article. (maybe)


LilyMouse03

"the fish" as opposed to "some fish" or just "fish"


nanala1

how do i tell the difference, when I'm listening, between le petit chat and le petite chatte? I keep guessing wrong.


Sitesurf

it is not a matter of guessing but of hearing the sound T twice in the female version:

  • la (sound A) petite (sound petiTT) chatte (sound shaTT)

vs

  • le (sound UH) petit (sound peti) chat (sound sha)

pajmoo

As far as I know, the word "chat" is masculine and used with article "le". How come there's a "chatte"? Is it a female cat?


Sitesurf

Yes, "un chat" is the generic word for a cat, but when you know it is a female cat, you use "une chatte".


musabqaise1

how do we know if something is masculine or femal


Sitesurf

Grammatical genders, feminine or masculine, are determined by the noun's etymology (French mostly comes from Latin). You have to learn every new noun with its own gender.


Hraeswelgr

Why doesn't it accept "The little queen eats the fish."? Queen = female cat


DavidLBump

Who says Queen = female cat? I've never heard that connection before.


LilyMouse03

what is the word for "kitten?"


Sitesurf

"un chaton, des chatons"


Syntax404

Im guessing petite is used for objects. Talking to a person petit is correct


Sitesurf

"petite" can modify any grammatically feminine and singular noun, be it a person, an animal or thing.

"petit" modifies masculine singular nouns.

In plural: "petites" is feminine and "petits" is masculine.


B.V.Rogers

I can really hear the sentences clearly. I can't distinguish if the words start with b or d, p or t.


IvanaGracia

What is the differnce between manges, mangez, mangeons and mange...?


Sitesurf

French verbs are extensively conjugated and endings can be different with every grammatical person.

Please learn the verb "manger" in present: je mange, tu manges, il/elle mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent


colboy5

this detail i find very helpful.


CarrieLenz2

I think I'm just getting words mixed up, but did I read some place that petite could mean short? Or am I just mixing up grande/tall?


DinhXuanDuyet

Wrong translation. "The little female cat is eating the fish" is the right answer.


margaret7092

I would like clarification on the conjugation of verbs especially when the subject is not a person, it may be an animal or something else.


Sitesurf

Verbs' conjugations do not change with the nature of the subject (people, animals or things), but with the subject's grammatical person:

  • Je mange = I eat/am eating
  • Tu manges = You eat/are eating
  • Il mange = He/It eats/is eating
  • Elle mange = She/It eats/is eating
  • On mange = One eats/is eating + we eat/are eating
  • Nous mangeons = We eat/are eating
  • Vous mangez = You eat/are eating
  • Ils mangent = They eat/are eating
  • Elles mangent = They eat/are eating

JoyceGee1

She swallows her words. To me it sounded like un poisson.


MrA61752

Why is "The small female cat eats the fish" a wrong translation?


PaulDeNice1

The small cat eats a fish. Should be accepted.


TheBookKeeper06

Would 'la petite chatte' ever be viewed as kitten or only as 'the small cat'?


Bellaris19

I wonder what is the problem with my phrase "The small female cat eats the fish"?


Barbara842175

Well how does one know if she is referring to masc or feminine.


Gary918244

If it was totally correctly interpreted, it would be the little female cat is eating the fish. Also, petite can mean small as well as little. So, the small female cat is eating the fish is also correct. This is a lousy sentence and an equally poor interpretation by Duolingo.


Sitesurf

Duolingo has started to treat cats and dogs as if all were generic or males. Maybe one day, you will learn that "une jument" (mare) is just a horse.


Bsongs

Little is uncountable.


peter688398

I can't believe that I keep getting stuff wrong.


astropirate

THIS SHOULD SPECIFIY IF I HAVE TO WRITE IT IN FRENCH OR ENGLISH!!!


R.deCodd

Really? I don't see it being wrong


unriyalistic

I thought the adjective comes after the noun. Is "La chatte petite" wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.