1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles sont patientes et resp…

"Elles sont patientes et respectent les opinions des autres."

Translation:They are patient and respect the opinions of others.

April 19, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Black_Cherries

The solution above is correct. However, in the program itself the given solution is missing the apostrophe on the end of "others'."

April 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes. This is a bug. Apostrophes after plural nouns are not recognized by the system. The staff has been informed of the problem, but I don't know the timeline to fix it.

April 19, 2018

Asimmons1941

How can one know when des autres means of others and not of the others? Can both be correct?

July 10, 2018

Chopped.Liver

Yes, I wrote "the others" and it marked me wrong but I still feel so right.

November 5, 2018

fallgirl123

I said, "They are patient and have respect for the opinions of others." I was marked wrong for not having the second THEY, which is not necessary. Can you fix it for me.

August 7, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I think Duolingo corrected you for the have respect for part rather than omitting the second "they." "To have respect for" would be translated as "avoir du respect pour." Your translation changes respect from a verb into a noun and that is likely where you were corrected, though the meaning is similar.

August 8, 2018

KarlLeonha1

patients ,plural!

January 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.