"Pourquoi êtes-vous aussi énervées ?"

Translation:Why are you so irritated?

April 19, 2018

18 Comments


jchildress14

This is the first time that I've seen "aussi" mean "so". Is this a common usage of the word "aussi"?

May 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It isn't uncommon.
Je suis heureuse que vous soyez aussi contents. / I'm glad that you are so happy.

As an adverb, aussi usually means "too" or "also," but in certain contexts it can mean "so," "such" or when it's a conjunction, "therefore."

May 25, 2018

pakjim

Why are you also upset? How can you know whether aussi should be translated as so or also? In this context I think either makes sense.

February 9, 2019

Eclectic1234

In another exercise, "enervees" also had the meaning "restless," but that was not accepted for this exercise. Is there a reason?

June 12, 2018

mng22

Duo gave me the correct answer as "Why are you so nervy?". Yes, "nervy" has a very different meaning in Canadian English than "irritated" or "on edge". Where I am from, "nervy" means "pushy" or "too impudent". Perhaps "nervous" would be closer to 'irritated' or 'restless'.

June 13, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In most circumstances "énervé" means upset, irritated, annoyed, and sometimes agitated or restless. "Nervy" is not really the best definition.

June 16, 2018

mng22

Perhaps it's a Briticism.

June 16, 2018

Eclectic1234

Yes, it is. In British English, "nervy" is the same as jumpy or easily agitated, whereas in American English it means bold or impudent.

June 16, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Ah, that makes sense! Thanks.

June 16, 2018

JoY0On

I wrote "irritable", which was not accepted. What would "irritable" be in French?

July 22, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Well, two languages share this word. Irritable in English can be irritable or grincheux in French. ;-)

July 31, 2018

La_Mariette

I am confused about use of the word "aussi" in this sentence. I only know "aussi" to mean "also", and for "so" I would have used "si". Please explain?

December 19, 2018

KittyCorky

I don't see why a feminine plural has to be the only solution ("enervees"). The answer should be flexible enough to include masculine -- singular or plural -- and feminine singular as well.

April 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Was this for a listening exercise? The audio is now disabled so this exercise shouldn't appear again for a type what you hear...

April 19, 2018

Iker913285

What's wrong with "why are you also irritated?"

January 27, 2019

KristinMcI

I wrote: why are you also annoyed? Could it work in this context?

February 10, 2019

climaxing1

If aussi can also be as "so" why don't the suggestions for this sentence show that? I'm near the end of Duolingo french and the suggestions have become next to useless.

March 23, 2019

rickmcgrath

Why was "why are you so annoyed" marked wrong?

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.