1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pourquoi êtes-vous aussi éne…

"Pourquoi êtes-vous aussi énervées ?"

Translation:Why are you so irritated?

April 19, 2018

18 Comments


jchildress14

This is the first time that I've seen "aussi" mean "so". Is this a common usage of the word "aussi"?


CommeuneTexane

It isn't uncommon.
Je suis heureuse que vous soyez aussi contents. / I'm glad that you are so happy.

As an adverb, aussi usually means "too" or "also," but in certain contexts it can mean "so," "such" or when it's a conjunction, "therefore."


pakjim

Why are you also upset? How can you know whether aussi should be translated as so or also? In this context I think either makes sense.


Eclectic1234

In another exercise, "enervees" also had the meaning "restless," but that was not accepted for this exercise. Is there a reason?


mng22

Duo gave me the correct answer as "Why are you so nervy?". Yes, "nervy" has a very different meaning in Canadian English than "irritated" or "on edge". Where I am from, "nervy" means "pushy" or "too impudent". Perhaps "nervous" would be closer to 'irritated' or 'restless'.


CommeuneTexane

In most circumstances "énervé" means upset, irritated, annoyed, and sometimes agitated or restless. "Nervy" is not really the best definition.


mng22

Perhaps it's a Briticism.


Eclectic1234

Yes, it is. In British English, "nervy" is the same as jumpy or easily agitated, whereas in American English it means bold or impudent.


CommeuneTexane

Ah, that makes sense! Thanks.


JoY0On

I wrote "irritable", which was not accepted. What would "irritable" be in French?


CommeuneTexane

Well, two languages share this word. Irritable in English can be irritable or grincheux in French. ;-)


La_Mariette

I am confused about use of the word "aussi" in this sentence. I only know "aussi" to mean "also", and for "so" I would have used "si". Please explain?


Black_Cherries

I don't see why a feminine plural has to be the only solution ("enervees"). The answer should be flexible enough to include masculine -- singular or plural -- and feminine singular as well.


CommeuneTexane

Was this for a listening exercise? The audio is now disabled so this exercise shouldn't appear again for a type what you hear...


Iker.Suarez

What's wrong with "why are you also irritated?"


KristinMcI

I wrote: why are you also annoyed? Could it work in this context?


climaxing1

If aussi can also be as "so" why don't the suggestions for this sentence show that? I'm near the end of Duolingo french and the suggestions have become next to useless.


rickmcgrath

Why was "why are you so annoyed" marked wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.