"Das ist ein gutes Mittagessen."

Translation:This is a good lunch.

March 23, 2013

8 Comments


Gecast

After all this kinds of cases, I think that I need a "Caselingo" to know when is gut, gute, gutes, guter.

I have seen the rules in Wikipedia, but I think it will take a while to learn it properly ~

November 16, 2013

Shady_arc

Without article it's mostly the same as the definite article ending would be ("strong" declension: shows the gender/case of a noun). With a definite article you already have an identifier to show the gender, so now you only have "gute" for singular Nominative and Accusative (except masculine Accusative) and "guten" for everything else.

With ein-words (mein and euer included) it is almost the same as with a definite article, only you need strong declension forms when the article is the same as in Nominative ("ein", "kein", "sein", "euer" etc.)

Would be good to have a lesson exactly on that...

January 22, 2014

Zarrrrra

There is a good rule to follow. Someone has posted it in Duolingo before. - if you have der/die/das - adjectives end on "e". - if you have ein/kein/mein - end of the word depends on the gender. - if you have plural form or a change in Akk., D. - word end on "en". These are the main rules and in this form are easy to remember.

June 8, 2014

dxrsam

And guten. grumble

May 27, 2014

JackBond

Somebody linked this in another forum post: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

This has been the biggest help to me through this particular lesson.

November 28, 2014

CanuckinMUC

I believe an exception needs to be made. It is also correct to say 'This (or 'that') is a good midday meal.'

June 18, 2014

dasuser3

Deis ist ein gut mittagessen? Kann ich sagen das?

August 15, 2015

JackBond

You can say "Dies ist ein gutes Mittagessen"

August 15, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.