"Το άπειρο."

Translation:The infinity.

April 19, 2018

5 Comments


NicMuW38

The great Greek philosopher Anaximander (Ἀναξίμανδρος, 610 π.Χ. - 546 π.Χ.) used "το άπειρον" as a term to refer to the basic substance that produces and absorbs all the opposites. In his view "το άπειρον" means "the indefinite" or "the infinite" or "the unlimited". (June 19, 2018)

June 19, 2018

Walt1965

In English ´infinity´ does not usually take the definite article; but you can say ´the infinite´, which would be a good translation here.

June 21, 2018

AniruddhaJ20

How is this word "άπειρο" derived?

April 19, 2018

YPSILONZ

I think it's α (without) + πέρας (end)

April 19, 2018

D_..
Mod

    YPSILONZ's answer is correct. I will only add that Wiktionary often offers information on etymology. This - see Etymology 2 - was linked to the article for άπειρο.

    April 19, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.