1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το άπειρο."

"Το άπειρο."

Translation:The infinity.

April 19, 2018

5 Comments


NicMdE21

The great Greek philosopher Anaximander (Ἀναξίμανδρος, 610 π.Χ. - 546 π.Χ.) used "το άπειρον" as a term to refer to the basic substance that produces and absorbs all the opposites. In his view "το άπειρον" means "the indefinite" or "the infinite" or "the unlimited". (June 19, 2018)


Walt1965

In English ´infinity´ does not usually take the definite article; but you can say ´the infinite´, which would be a good translation here.


AniruddhaJ20

How is this word "άπειρο" derived?


YPSILONZ

I think it's α (without) + πέρας (end)


D_..
Mod
Plus

YPSILONZ's answer is correct. I will only add that Wiktionary often offers information on etymology. This - see Etymology 2 - was linked to the article for άπειρο.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.