"The child has a book."

Translation:L'enfant a un livre.

April 19, 2018

23 Comments


zodriel

why "le enfant a un livre" is wrong?

May 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You must contract le and enfant to l'enfant in French. Whenever you have the definite article le or la in front of a word starting with a vowel (or a vowel sound), it contracts to l'. Ex. l'orange, l'étudiant, l'homme, etc.

"L'enfant a un livre."

May 31, 2018

S.R.KhanOr

Marci!

November 6, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Merci !

De rien ! :-)

November 9, 2018

cemsaglam07

I'm using the keyboard feature because it makes me learn even better, so I don't have anything to look at. Now tell me, how am I supposed to know if a book's masculine or feminine. Like, it's an object. It's genderless. Don't they have like a neutral gender one? As in German. (das). Anyways, thank you for helping me.

August 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Sorry, every noun is either feminine or masculine; there isn't a neutral gender in French. Rather than think of it as having feminine or masculine characteristics (it doesn't, it's a book) just think of it as two grammar categories. The only way to know is to learn the definite article with the noun.
masculine: un livre, un stylo, un vélo → a book, a pen, a bike
feminine: une pomme, une table, une fenêtre → an apple, a table, a window

August 2, 2018

Suhel260955

When l' and L' used in sentence

May 12, 2018

CommeuneTexane

L' and l' are just le or la + a word beginning in a vowel. The child, le + enfant is elided to form l'enfant. The orange, la + orange is elided to form l'orange. This contraction is required in French; you can't write or say "le enfant."

May 12, 2018

ToniTongco

Such a good, straight forward amswer. Thanks so much!!

July 12, 2018

adityak15

Thanx

March 8, 2019

LiaBecky

If it is L'efant, can it also be Les efant

July 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The plural of l'enfant (the child) is les enfants (the children).

July 31, 2018

Aileen.Rosario

Why cant it be L'efant ent dos un livre

September 27, 2018

Nyssa59183

Since livre ends with an 'e' why is it not feminine? Une livre vs un livre?

October 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

There isn't a rule that words ending in "e" are feminine. Many are, but not all of them. Your best bet is to memorize the article (un/une) with every new word you learn. If you start now, it will be easier when you know 100s and then 1000s of words.

March 2, 2019

MoePal

How do we pronounce the "a un" in "L'enfant a un livre" ?

March 2, 2019

CommeuneTexane

It will sound like: a euh(n).

Un is a nasal sound that is very unlike the "n" pronounced in English. If you want to hear words pronounced by native speakers, this site is a good resource: https://forvo.com/

March 2, 2019

Naila670701

thanks

March 5, 2019

TylerRemusSobo

J'ai dit le gamin est c'est l'enfant... excusez-moi

March 17, 2019

CommeuneTexane

le gamin = the kid (familier or casual)
l'enfant = the child (common term and appropriate in all situations)

The decision to only accept child for enfant was made over a year ago after the addition of the word gamin in the course. Child/enfant and kid/gamin have different registers of speech in both French and English, and it was decided that it was important to highlight those differences to users.

March 17, 2019

AlexCoryell

The pronunciation of l' sounds more like "el"

March 23, 2019

Lilacorn2.0

how do i know when to use l' or le

April 3, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Use l' whenever le or la are in front of words beginning in vowels (a,e,i,o,u) or a muet h.

le + abricot = l'abricot
le + enfant = l'enfant
la + orange = l'orange
la + histoire = l'histoire

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.