"I am eating a pizza."

Translation:Je mange une pizza.

April 19, 2018

217 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kohitkamat365

In ancient France, men handled responsibility of cooking for the king and the court. However, during one of the wars, France was short on men and all men were forced to take arms. The women became responsible for the kitchen, and one such woman named Pizza came up with the idea of pizza. In addition to naming the dish after her, to honor her great invention, the pizza was given a feminine status.

Now although I've totally made up this story, I hope that pizza is feminine will get registered well in your brain.

Okay bye!


MrMOOstachE34

I am not even mad as an Italian speaker because this helped me.


RandoT_

how could this have helped you if in italian pizza is already feminine?


DadoDeudo

there ARE words with different genders, but they are the exception


carolbaby007

Umm because we dont know Italian. In English, my language, food doesn't have a sex.


Mr.Mitter

Now I won't surely forget! Great storytelling my friend :D


Krishnas_3014

Dude that story is amazing


new_maker

im waiting for your book


Reticlyve

Great history But pizza is an italian dish.


oh_no_its_Lin

Smart way to help us remember the pronouns for pizza (une). Thank you! This helped me


AbbasSadan

This story has reat made an impact


FrancescaM321752

A made-up story but has a lot of help in learning French. Haha. Merci!


MikaelBrij

l'histoire était super


Quack838718

you tell us all that must too say you made it up... at least now i know that Pizza is feminine


Sakshii_pal

Now i won't forget


[deactivated user]

    Thank you, you saved me.


Tabort

    That's was one good explanation.


geneer84

    I will actually never forget now. Merci beaucoup! Now all I need is a lot more stories for all the other French words


Jacqueline814483

    In Britain, everything is slowly becoming gender neutral so as not to offend anyone!!!! I don't know how PC the rest of Europe is but it will be much more problematic trying to make their speech gender neutral! I still get confused as to what is feminine or masculine about an inanimate sexless object. I know it is what you grow up with but an explanation as to the sex of a sexless thing would be interesting.


TonyStark_Pntrst

    This may be a random post but it's scary that one of my answer choices was "Actuellement, je mange une fille" which is "Now, I am eating a girl" (O_O) wut did i just see lol


CommeuneTexane

    The distractor sentences are randomly generated with the words already available, sometimes resulting in unfortunate/alarming combinations!

    I blame a drunk owl...


ebookman

    Une vs un with objects? I thought une was with feminine and un was not... But what about objects like pizza vs orange or pomme?


CommeuneTexane

    In French objects are all assigned a gender. Pizzas, oranges, and pommes are all feminine nouns, so "une pizza," "une orange," and "une pomme." Some masculine nouns include livre (book), stylo (pen), and vélo (bike), "un livre," "un stylo," and "un vélo."

    This is a tricky aspect of French and it is best to memorize the indefinite article (un or une) along with the noun as though it is part of the word, because in a way it is. This will save you a big headache later!


bluelover94

    Why does "mange" mean both "eat" and "am eating"? I saw it several times and duolingo take the both translations correct.


CommeuneTexane

    Yes, je mange means both I eat and I am eating. French doesn't have the continuous present tense like English. Context is sufficient to tell whether someone "is eating" or "eats" in French.


princekainth2

    CommeuneTexane Please tell me about this. At some places, I saw 'mange'='is eating', and 'manges'='am eating'. But here. They are saying that 'Mange=am eating' . What is this going on?


CommeuneTexane

    Hi, somehow your comment was deleted before I could answer it. "Mange" can be either "am eating" or "is eating" depending on whether it is the first person singular or the third person singular.

    je mange → I am eating
    tu manges → you are eating
    il/elle/ on mange → he/she/one is eating


princekainth2

    Thank you. Actually I think i deleted it because I figured the answer from some another source. Thanks for clearing the doubt anyways.


roux.candoit

    is there a reason why "suis" isn't in the sentence?


mammut0077

    Je mange = "I eat" / "I am eating"

    All french verb tenses translate into both simple and progressive form in English. There is no to be + verb in gerund construction in French.

    There will be a similar construction for something is in progress, but you'll learn about it later.


vamshi-butla

    what is the difference between "mange" and ",manges"


Karuna8063

    verb conjugation. Look up "conjugate French verb manger" and you will find the six forms you need to learn


auzxc09alt

    “Je mange.”= “I eat.” “Tu manges.” = “you eat.” “Il/Elle mange.” = “He/She eats.” It's simply a matter of the rules for conjugation of -er verbs, and specifically the verb “manger” (infinitive form) meaning “to eat” in French.


SaswataMon2

    ‘Je mange une femme’. its creeping the hell out of me


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The wrong answer options are computer-generated, not written by people.


ph.xUvK3M

    Im little confused of manges and mange.


Fatema.Tuzzohura

    Je— mange

    Il, elle—mange

    Tu—manges

    I was a confused about this too before. I hope this helps!


Rhaye-Chelle

    Why cant it be "Je Suis" for 'I am' eating a pizza


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    French does not use the progressive aspect as much as English does. The English "I eat" and "I am eating" are both generally translated as "je mange", and vice-versa. "Je mange" can just as easily be translated as "I eat" or "I am eating", depending on context.

    If you want to emphasize that you are in the middle of eating right this very minute, you could say "je suis en train de manger", with the infinitive "manger". But you would never say "je suis mange". That's like saying "I am eat".


Rhaye-Chelle

    Thanks much, it really helped


CarolineJo259802

    I have always known une is used with the feminine words which end with "e" but why is it that pizza is feminine in French and is preceded by une and also doesn't ends with "e"???


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That is probably the most misunderstood spelling tip in French. Many feminine words just happen to end in -e and many masculine words also can end in -e. Many feminine words end in different letters.

    The rule of thumb is that when a word comes in both masculine and feminine forms, the feminine form will have an (extra) e.

    un homme américain
    une femme américaine

    un garçon espagnol
    une fille espagnole

    un gros taureau
    une grosse vache

    mon fiancé
    ma fiancée


Jessy24h

    I'm really struggling with this


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Please read the comments on this page, then ask any specific follow-up questions you might have.


Devon2492

    i did this comment right but idk why its wrong...


any76520

    It should be j' not je as it was told in the tip


Karuna8063

    What you are saying, doesn't make sense. Je mange...


maggielalalu22

    That only applies in certain situations: the pronoun je ('I' in English) becomes j' when used in front of verbs beginning with a vowel (a, e, i, o, or u) or a silent 'h'.


RohitSurva2

    Specifically, baker Raffaele Esposito from Naples is often given credit for making the first such pizza pie for Queen consort of Italy. Just if anyone wondering the real story.


alotofcrin

    Lmao i didnt know but cool story


ph.dngWb3

    Where mange is used


ph.jjl7TV

    When to use mange and when manges


Fatema.Tuzzohura

    Many people have explained that before.

    This is how mange and manges is used:

    Je— mange

    Il, elle—mange

    Tu—manges


ShivrajRew

    Why "Je suis mange une pizza " Wrong sentance. In many sentance je suis = I am


ShivrajRew

    Why "Je suis mange une pizza " Wrong sentance. In many sentance je suis = I am


ShivrajRew

    Why "Je suis mange une pizza " Wrong sentance. In many sentance je suis = I am


ShivrajRew

    Why "Je suis mange une pizza " Wrong sentance. In many sentance je suis = I am.


ShivrajRew

    Why "Je suis mange une pizza " Wrong sentance. In many sentance je suis = I am.


AFFCAPTAIN15

    Hi , i am not able to understand the grammer of language french , can u help me to understand my problem in my mother language


ph.QoSuCi

    Donkey fellows sense less


ph.XYdltV

    I like to eat pizza


RishikeshS186104

    How will get to know the sequence of the words to be put together to form a meaningful sentence ?


CommeuneTexane

    Some of the words are in a slightly different order than English, but basic structure is the same as English for a sentence: subject + verb.

    In the beginning, please hover your mouse over new vocabulary words. This will give you hints and help you with the sequence.


RoseTammy

    Is it even correct saying 'a pizza' in english? O.o


CommeuneTexane

    Sure. Pizzas are countable nouns. For your family you may order a pizza, but for a hungry football team you may order 7 or 8 pizzas.


0Crie

    Are all foods feminine? Is there any general logical grouping to masculine and feminine, or is it all more or less random?


CommeuneTexane

    No, some foods are feminine and others are masculine. Your best bet is to memorize the indefinite article (un or une) with the noun. Think of it as a part of the word.

    un sandwich
    un café
    une bière
    une orange


datTriii

    How do I know if it is "I eat or I am eating"?


CommeuneTexane

    The French present tense does not make this distinction between present and present continuous tense like English. Either translation is correct.


Zino609497

    Every time i answer with 'mange' it's 'mangent' and vice versa, I'm struggling to understand which context both are to be used in :/


Karuna8063

    Mange is the form of the verb that goes with the subject "je= I" Mangent is the form of the verb that goes with the subject "elles/ils=they" You do need to find the verb conjugated ( online) and learn the conjugations. Its quite easy, just type into google "conjugate French manger" and you will find several sites


Steph9n

    Why is "J' mange une pizza" incorrect and "Je mange une pizza" correct?


Karuna8063

    Certain words are contracted in both English and French to make them easier to say..or rather, we leave off sounds when it is hard for the tongue to say they together. In English it is usually an option. In French is it often required.

    We only drop the 'e' on Je when the next word starts with a vowel SOUND. Mange starts with a consonant so you never drop the 'e'.


Sophiaiskacang

    Why can't it be Je suis mange une pizza


mammut0077

    There is no such structure in French as je suis (verb), as in English.

    Je mange can mean I eat and I'm eating based on context.

    There will be a Je suis en train de manger structure and you will learn about it later. It means I'm eating (right now). But as you can see it also differs from the English structure.


SnehaSharm349405

    I can't difference out between mange and manges


mammut0077

    Je mange, tu manges, il/elle mange. = I eat, you eat, he/she eats.

    The French pronunciation is the same but the pronoun is different.


ph.nQTzvT

    Does mange mean is eating,are eating and eating all three please if you have the answer just reply don't post it in the place where you ask questions

    Thank you


Karuna8063

    Not completely. Every French verb in the present tense, translates into two English tenses: present and continuous. So I eat, and I am eating...both back translate to French: Je mange.

    The difference between, is eating and are eating is English grammar. She is eating, but ...We are eating. There is no just straight "eating". You must use the helping verb TO BE if you are going to use ...ING.

    It is the same verb tense but

    the first is for s/he and

    the second is plural (we, you plural, they)... sort of.

    I am eating, you are eating, she is eating,

    we are eating, you are eating, they are eating.

    IF you are trying to learn French and English at the same time, I think it could be confusing. Keep going.

    I don't know what you mean by "reply don't post". I only know how to post a reply.


ph.tG094f

    I dont understand sex


Karuna8063

    Do you mean GENDER? Gender is whether something is considered feminine or masculine in character. Many languages have historically considered nouns of a more feminine or more masculine character. However over time the gender of many nouns has changed so that now, a noun's gender is mostly random and doesn't make much sense. It is just how people have gotten used to speaking and writing.

    So for you, you just learn which gender a noun is as you learn the words.


ClaraLaursen

    I did "Je manges une pizza and I got it wrong. But, earlier it told me to use "manges" instead of mange when using "Je"


lildaisyx

    une is for a girl but why use with emoticon boy


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Do you mean the animated character? Those are just for fun. Never rely on them for any grammatical gender in the sentence.


Karuna8063

    It is good to distinguish the terms girl/boy (young humans) from the term "gender". Gender can be applied to anything, especially many languages. Some languages like French have only two genders for their nouns (feminine and masculine). Other languages have more genders, 3 or 5 genders.

    Yes you use 'une' with the nouns that signify female humans, but you also use it with all feminine nouns.


JoanneASH_whale

    what is the difference between mange and manges?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The infinitive is "manger". You just need to Google "conjugate french [infinitive]".

    je mange
    tu manges
    il/elle mange

    https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-manger.html


AlasiaIshm

    Bruh... im still confused about mange and manges


Karuna8063

    I suggest you type into google: conjugate French verb manger. You will need this info for all verbs as you learn French so you may as well get familiar with how to find it.

    You will find sites that show the 6 (six) forms of a regular -er verb. These endings will apply to all regular -er verbs (hence the name "regular"). This is the first step in learning how verbs operate in French. These 6 endings must be matched with the 6 pronouns: je [I], tu [you singular], elle/il [s/he, it] and the three plural: nous [we], vous [you plural and formal], elles/ils [they]. This is very basic grammar and I expect you will find French verbs much easier to comprehend and use if you use the resources of google to clarify.


Isaiah390723

    Sir put the right answer but its not working


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Then there was an error in your response that you did not notice. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see why it marked you wrong.


jaypee741

    I thought je suis was 'i am' why not this time? im sure its correct but dosnt explain why its different in this sentence


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    French does not conjugate its verbs the same way English does. There is no "am ...ing" form. When English says "I eat" or "I am eating", French says "je mange". If you want to emphasize that you're in the middle of eating right now, you can say "je suis en train de manger".


jdragone

    For: "I am eating a pizza" Why is "Je SUIS mange une pizza" acceptable?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    For one, you don't say "I am eat".

    French does not use the progressive aspect as much as English does. It's generally just the simple aspect most of the time (je mange, etc).

    If you want to emphasize that you're in the middle of eating right now, it would be "je suis en train de manger".


Kian923763

    WHY ON EARTH IS PIZZA WOMAN?


Karuna8063

    Well since you asked...everything on Gaia starts out feminine...then some things morph into masculine. But to be more language focused, there is no reason. You can drive yourself nuts (or at least be quite frustrated) if you keep your focus there. It just is and so you learn it.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Why is pizza woman what? (And is Pizza Woman delivering in my area?)

    Why is "pizza" grammatically feminine? That's how French, Spanish, and the other Romance languages work. All nouns have grammatical gender, one of two categories labeled "masculine" and "feminine". Grammatical gender means that associated words need to agree with the noun. "Pizza" is feminine, so its articles are "la" and "une" and its adjectives are "grande, petite, chaude, froide", etc. "Crayon" is masculine, so its articles are "le" and "un" and its adjectives are "grand, petit", etc.


davidhanigan

    I understand pizza is une but I don't understand why you can't say je suis mange une pizza.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Same reason we don't say "I am eat a pizza." You can't stack conjugated verbs like that. If you want to really emphazise that you're in the middle of eating a pizza right now, you would say "je suis en train de manger une pizza".


ifty610598

    There was no option to select mange only manges... Iost a heart!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The next time you encounter a glitch like that, please take a screenshot and file a bug report:
    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Kyle688423

    What is the difference of mange and manges?


mammut0077

    The conjugation.

    je mange, tu manges, il/elle mange

    I eat, you eat, he/she eats

    You have to remember that the -s is after the singular second person of -er verbs.


Jessy24h

    What would be the right way to use it if you want to use a name, for example "Pat is eating an orange"

    Pat mange une orange?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That's 3rd person singular, so yes. "Il mange une orange." - "Qui mange une orange?" - "Pat mange une orange."


AlinaBaig7

    What is difference between mange and manges


AlinaBaig7

    What is difference between mange and manges


e8ILowmz

    I like to eat pizza


dina-hasani2009

    Alor bonjour a tous Lisez s'il vous plaît:

    Je mange Tu manges Il/elle/on mange Nous mangons Vous mangez Ils/elles mangent


ph.bRiSjV

    Why don't we write it as "je suis mange une pizza"


Karuna8063

    Because translation is not word for word. It is necessary to understand the meaning behind the words and focus on that. Je mange = both

    I eat AND

    I AM eating.

    Because this second meaning is already included in the French "je mange" you do not need to add anything else.


ph.ahTx1j

    France language is very easy to learn.


AnayaRaut1

    I am eating a pizza. Hmm...boy or girl


maggielalalu22

    It's been a while and I just need to confirm, does French ever drop the pronoun--the way Spanish does--where the conjugation of the verb is enough to tell who is doing it or should it always be there?


ph.uRIKvV

    But how to find gender of other things


ph.uRIKvV

    But how to find gender of other thingss


mammut0077

    The gender is in the dictionaries, usually at the part of speech.

    https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/pizza/61249 https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/croissant/20634

    You have to learn it for every nouns and adjectives.


ph.0uwm56

    What's the meaning of Une


maggielalalu22

    un/une = a

    une pizza = a pizza

    un sandwich = a sandwich

    You just have to learn each word to know whether you use un or une.


ph.xBzKd5

    I liked it very very.............much


FeyisayoVi

    Mange vs manges?


maggielalalu22

    Use manges to say "you eat" = tu manges.

    Use mange to say "I eat," "he eats," or "she eats" = je mange, il mange, or elle mange.

    All verbs are conjugated in a similar manner based on who is doing the action:

    to eat = manger

    I eat = je mange

    you eat = tu manges

    he eats/she eats = il mange/elle mange

    we eat = nous mangeons

    they eat = ils mangent/elles mangent


amos4522litres

    What's the difference between une and un


GIRISHMISH17

    Here why not come suis


Karuna8063

    Not sure what your question is, but if you are asking why we don't use 'suis', it is because it is already included in the verb. "Je mange" translates as both "I eat" and also "I am eating".


Isaac675056

    That's a cool story


Devon2492

    There was a glitch on a question...


ph.QdDdLg

    But why didnt we used suis after je


Karuna8063

    Because English has two tenses where French has only one. Both English: I am eating AND I eat...translate to French: Je mange.

    If you add 'suis' then you would translate as: I am am eating.


ph.Zeesjd

    Why cant it be je suis mange une pizza ??


Karuna8063

    please read the discussion, especially just above. Your question is already answered.


maggielalalu22

    You are talking about a literal translation--taking each word we say in a phrase and translating each one to the foreign language--but that is rarely how language works. Also, mange means "eat," not "eating," so the literal translation of your proposed phrase is "I am eat a pizza." Essentially, "Je mange une pizza" is "I eat a pizza" or "I eat one pizza." You could modify this by saying "I eat one pizza on Tuesdays," but without that added information, the speaker is really saying they are eating a pizza right now. In English, we express this idea with a gerund verb (verb with an ing ending), such as "I am eating a pizza," but in French you can express this same idea, that it is something you are doing right now, with "I eat a pizza."


EllaTramme1

    people think french is so easy breezy but it is not. at least not for me and if you are good at it you have a cool skill.


ejode_

    Why it's je mange une orange than je suis mange une orange? Please somebody explain


Karuna8063

    I don't believe it is EVER je suis mange. That would be repeating yourself. Je mange = I eat AND ALSO I am eating. There is no reason to use suis.


runii_gomes

    I still don't understand the difference between mange and manges. Could someone please explain....


Karuna8063

    Many people have answered this question. Unfortunately Duo has not done a good job of some of the basics. In French, and many other languages, you must use a different verb ending for the six pronouns. There are SIX not two. The best thing to do (if you don't have a book) is to ask google: conjugate French verb manger. It should show you sites that will lay out the six endings of the six pronouns [I, you, s/he/it, we, you, they].


Kat76792

    How do you know when to use manges or mange?


nitin297159

    Hahaha .. its a good way to learn ..


Bibhudutta6

    Well where mange and where manges is used


arjunbakshi0001

    Suis means am. I am not sure why my answer is incorrect as i have to translate "I am eating a pizza". As far as i have learned the translation should be "je suis mange une pizza" but when i did that it says incorrect. It says the correct answer is "je mange une pizza". Can any one explain?


Karuna8063

    this has already been answered. Please read the discussion. This exercise does NOT use 'suis'.


ph.fHlymp

    It was correct


levi820027

    Bonjour! Ju suis levi!


ph.w43lIM

    Une is used for feminine terms? So other french food also conaidered feminine?


Karuna8063

    No, there is not much logic to gender anymore. Perhaps there was thousands of years ago but not now. You just need to learn the gender when you learn the word. For example, learn: house = la maison.


AlifAffiq1

    Why cant we write je suis mange


Karuna8063

    Your question has already been answered several times in this discussion. Please read it before posting the same question again.


PritiGokla1

    I wrote it right


Nigh_T_Howl

    It is translated as "Je mange une pizza" why can't we write "je suis mange une pizza" ????? because "I am" is translated as "je suis"


Karuna8063

    Because there are two English verb tenses (I eat AND I am eating) for only one French verb tense (Je mange). The English word "am" is already included without putting it in again. Je suis mange = I am am eating.


Nigh_T_Howl

    It is translated as "Je mange une pizza" why can't we write "je suis mange une pizza" ????? because "I am" is translated as "je suis"


PuneetSind1

    What is the difference between a mange and manges?


ph.Vnfljs

    Do une is used for a starting letter word


Karuna8063

    I'm not sure what you mean here. Une is used for feminine nouns.


PhiLinh17

    How do I know when to use mange, manges or mengez? I'm confused right now, thanks in advance


PhiLinh17

    How do I know when to use mange, manges or mengez? I'm confused right now, thanks in advance


Karuna8063

    type into google: conjugate French verb manger.


MUKULABRIA

    Ok when do we use mange and manges in french


ph.hG9LK5

    You know you should write novels dude cause that story was very convincing. (If you don't read the next line!) 16/6/2021


EAzaka

    I need to know a lot of word or a story i need to know how to write a story in french


EAzaka

    I need to know a lot of word or a story i need to know how to write a story in french


Spriggo9

    Idk how to tell the difference between mange and manges


teama42487

    When does we say manges ??? And not mange (for pulral manges)??


teama42487

    When does we say manges ??? And not mange (for pulral manges)??1


Karuna8063

    This is VERB CONJUGATION. I suggest you type into google: conjugate French verb manger. You will see the six (6) endings for regular -er verbs. You need to know all of them so you can match them to the subject pronoun (or noun).

    Also if you read the discussion, the answer is just below!


ph.kpAY3U

    What is the difference between une and un?


Karuna8063

    un is the article you use with masculine nouns; une is the article you use with feminine nouns. They both translate as either 'a' or 'one' depending on context.


TheQueenK2

    What doss that evem mean


DS_03

    Why didn't we use suis here?


Karuna8063

    Because the verb is not "am" (beingness) but rather "am eating" so we use "to eat" which translates as "manger". When you translate back from "je mange" it becomes TWO things in English: I am eating, I eat.


MihikaKumar

    Je mange une fille... (it was an option)


EthnaEgan

    Why is it not un pizza?


Karuna8063

    Because "pizza" is a feminine noun, not a masculine noun.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.