"I am eating a pizza."

Translation:Je mange une pizza.

April 19, 2018

33 Comments


Mohit820629

In ancient France, men handled responsibility of cooking for the king and the court. However, during one of the wars, France was short on men and all men were forced to take arms. The women became responsible for the kitchen, and one such woman named Pizza came up with the idea of pizza. In addition to naming the dish after her, to honor her great invention, the pizza was given a feminine status.

Now although I've totally made up this story, I hope that pizza is feminine will get registered well in your brain.

Okay bye!

July 8, 2018

MrMOOstachE34

I am not even mad as an Italian speaker because this helped me.

January 22, 2019

DavidParde2

Well, that's a nice way of remembering. Thanks!

January 9, 2019

NatDixon2

Thanks.

May 8, 2019

TheFurriestFurry

I got bamboozled.

April 21, 2019

ebookman

Une vs un with objects? I thought une was with feminine and un was not... But what about objects like pizza vs orange or pomme?

April 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In French objects are all assigned a gender. Pizzas, oranges, and pommes are all feminine nouns, so "une pizza," "une orange," and "une pomme." Some masculine nouns include livre (book), stylo (pen), and vélo (bike), "un livre," "un stylo," and "un vélo."

This is a tricky aspect of French and it is best to memorize the indefinite article (un or une) along with the noun as though it is part of the word, because in a way it is. This will save you a big headache later!

April 19, 2018

bluelover94

Why does "mange" mean both "eat" and "am eating"? I saw it several times and duolingo take the both translations correct.

June 7, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, je mange means both I eat and I am eating. French doesn't have the continuous present tense like English. Context is sufficient to tell whether someone "is eating" or "eats" in French.

June 7, 2018

princekainth2

CommeuneTexane Please tell me about this. At some places, I saw 'mange'='is eating', and 'manges'='am eating'. But here. They are saying that 'Mange=am eating' . What is this going on?

August 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Hi, somehow your comment was deleted before I could answer it. "Mange" can be either "am eating" or "is eating" depending on whether it is the first person singular or the third person singular.

je mange → I am eating
tu manges → you are eating
il/elle/ on mange → he/she/one is eating

September 3, 2018

princekainth2

Thank you. Actually I think i deleted it because I figured the answer from some another source. Thanks for clearing the doubt anyways.

September 4, 2018

Aashnichou

Why is pizza feminine? That makes no sense

June 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I suggest that you let go of trying to make sense of which words are feminine and which are masculine. Really, there isn't much rhyme or reason, it just is. Just memorize the article with each new noun, use the new vocabulary frequently, and eventually it will seem "natural" that a pizza is feminine.

June 24, 2018

GershwinGe

why does french people dont pronounce h's?

February 4, 2019

tavaresy

My native language is portuguese and we also have a genre pretty much for every noun. As I'm used to ~ feminine pizza ~ it's actually weird to imagine pizza as a masculine noun.

(trivia: not all of the genres match in pt x fr, so is confusing sometimes)

February 21, 2019

RishikeshS186104

How will get to know the sequence of the words to be put together to form a meaningful sentence ?

June 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Some of the words are in a slightly different order than English, but basic structure is the same as English for a sentence: subject + verb.

In the beginning, please hover your mouse over new vocabulary words. This will give you hints and help you with the sequence.

June 30, 2018

RoseTammy

Is it even correct saying 'a pizza' in english? O.o

July 12, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Sure. Pizzas are countable nouns. For your family you may order a pizza, but for a hungry football team you may order 7 or 8 pizzas.

August 2, 2018

KathieWhit

I think , for the most part you just have to memorize whether a noun is masculine or feminine.

September 13, 2018

Anna640599

Pizza was made in italy but it was a cool story.

December 3, 2018

datTriii

How do I know if it is "I eat or I am eating"?

December 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The French present tense does not make this distinction between present and present continuous tense like English. Either translation is correct.

December 30, 2018

0Crie

Are all foods feminine? Is there any general logical grouping to masculine and feminine, or is it all more or less random?

August 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, some foods are feminine and others are masculine. Your best bet is to memorize the indefinite article (un or une) with the noun. Think of it as a part of the word.

un sandwich
un café
une bière
une orange

September 1, 2018

Savanna_Samuels

why isn't it je suis mange une pizza?

September 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Je mange means both "I eat" and "I am eating." French doesn't être to form a present progressive tense like English uses to be.

September 1, 2018

MrMOOstachE34

I AM EATING A PIZZA. Come on Duo! I put "Je suis mange une pizza"! Am I wrong???

January 22, 2019

CommeuneTexane

That isn't correct. French does not have a continuous present tense like English, and je mange means both "I eat" and "I am eating".

January 22, 2019

pauline582530

Ce n'est pas "une" pizza, c'est "un" pizza. Pizza is masculine not feminine.

July 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You may want to consult a dictionary before asserting that.

It's une pizza

July 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.