1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une chose dont tu peux…

"C'est une chose dont tu peux être fière."

Translation:It is something you can be proud of.

April 19, 2018

12 Comments


SMCG9

It is something of which you can be proud


CommeuneTexane

That is correct as well.


kittykiddo

What is the use of "dont" here? Is this an idiom or some other common useage?


CommeuneTexane

The "dont" is a relative pronoun replacing de + person/thing/idea and it joins two thoughts. C'est une chose. Tu peux être fière de cette chose. = C'est une chose dont tu peux être fière. Said another way this sentence could read, It is something (of which) you can be proud.


xy16j3

In this case, "dont" can be understood as "de + que". It has other meanings though.


SiobanSnyd

Why not "one thing" instead of "something"? As in "You might be a jerk, but you're a good father. That's one thing you can be proud of."


CommeuneTexane

An oversight! Some translations were missing. Here "une chose" can mean either something or one thing.


cricri811231

why do we use ( of ) in the end of this sentence ?

does it replace ( of which ) ?


SiobanSnyd

The English "of" in this sentence does arrive as a translation of the French "dont", but more generally, in this type of statement in English, the preposition paired with "proud" is "of".

Someone or something can just be "proud" in English: "He is proud". But if the verb "to be proud" has an object it is connected to the sentence with the preposition "of".

So you get sentences like "I am proud of you." Or "He is proud of his pet goldfish", as well as the sentence in this exercise: "It is something you can be proud of." Some people avoid ending sentences with prepositions, so you could say "It is something of which you can be proud". Either way works.


LeeBrownst1

According to "https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uauZvVrWGhY", the masculine "fier" and the feminine "fière" are pronounced identically, which is what I always thought. (The voice synthesizer mispronounces the masculine "fier".) So either "fier" or "fière" are correct in the dictation exercise.


CommeuneTexane

You are right. Audio has been disabled for now until the staff can make that adjustment for the audio exercises.


alphabeta

I grew up with English teachers for parents. Ending a sentence with "of" was worse than keeping a messy room.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.