"Look! That person's hat is strange!"

Translation:看!那个人的帽子很奇怪!

April 19, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wrickmeister

看起来很奇怪 should be perfectly okay as well.


AbbieDeng

Actually, you need to say the person and the hat.


Lacococia

What is the difference between 看 and 看起来 in this situation?


AbbieDeng

看 means "look(s)", however, 看起来 means "looks like" or "looks as if".


Anon341685

Ok, ta. But in which case the hover translation has no "right" suggesting both. It's deliberate deception.


StephanusG1

看=look as in see, regard. 看寄来=look as in appear.


Vsevolod846223

It doesn't say VERY strange, but they make the 很 neccessary.


Dr_Jerry

I realize you left this comment six months ago, but in case you're still interested, putting 很 before an adjective or an adverb is pretty much required in all cases, at least conversationally. It's not necessarily used for emphasis; it's just sort of like a connector. If you want to emphasize, then you'd use 非常 or something similar.


Joe275482

Is the 的 completely necessary, or can it be dropped in some situations?


grippygecko

There are very rare situations where it can be dropped: for one's own family members when no possibility for confusion exists e.g. "我爸爸说我应该马上回家"For your own bodyparts. E.g. "我头很疼".

Here you cannot omit it.


Blimp132

他 instead of 那个人 should still be allowed


Marcus534860

My native gf would always say 你看!to say "Look!" in this way, instead of just 看. Thankfully Duo marked this correct, just sharing it here for other learners.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.