1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Look! That person's hat is s…

"Look! That person's hat is strange!"

Translation:看!那个人的帽子很奇怪!

April 19, 2018

10 Comments


wrickmeister

看起来很奇怪 should be perfectly okay as well.


AbbieDeng

Actually, you need to say the person and the hat.


Lacococia

What is the difference between 看 and 看起来 in this situation?


AbbieDeng

看 means "look(s)", however, 看起来 means "looks like" or "looks as if".


Anon341685

Ok, ta. But in which case the hover translation has no "right" suggesting both. It's deliberate deception.


StephanusG1

看=look as in see, regard. 看寄来=look as in appear.


Joe275482

Is the 的 completely necessary, or can it be dropped in some situations?


grippygecko

There are very rare situations where it can be dropped: for one's own family members when no possibility for confusion exists e.g. "我爸爸说我应该马上回家"For your own bodyparts. E.g. "我头很疼".

Here you cannot omit it.


Anon341685

I wish it were clearer when one uses look, and when look from come. 看 看起来

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.