1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "If it is icy, you can break …

"If it is icy, you can break something."

Translation:S'il y a du verglas, tu peux te casser quelque chose.

April 19, 2018

5 Comments


Anneduol1ngo

the answer should also be accepted without the 'te'. The sentence doesn't necessarily mean you break yourself, you could break anything.


n6zs

The implication is that you may be injured (by breaking an arm/leg, for example). So while we may construct scenarios in which one might break something else, the most likely solution is that you will injure yourself. For this reason, the verb is used reflexively.


pakjim

S'il y a du verglas, on peut se casser quelque chose. Why isn't the impersonal "on" accepted?


n6zs

It should be accepted.


RQZ.Sash

The answer should also accept s'il est verglacé.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.