"If it is icy, you can break something."

Translation:S'il y a du verglas, tu peux te casser quelque chose.

April 19, 2018

5 Comments


Anneduol1ngo

the answer should also be accepted without the 'te'. The sentence doesn't necessarily mean you break yourself, you could break anything.

April 19, 2018

n6zs

The implication is that you may be injured (by breaking an arm/leg, for example). So while we may construct scenarios in which one might break something else, the most likely solution is that you will injure yourself. For this reason, the verb is used reflexively.

March 2, 2019

pakjim

S'il y a du verglas, on peut se casser quelque chose. Why isn't the impersonal "on" accepted?

February 5, 2019

n6zs

It should be accepted.

March 2, 2019

Mega-Slowking

The answer should also accept s'il est verglacé.

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.