1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les petits garçons se sont t…

"Les petits garçons se sont tus depuis une heure."

Translation:The little boys have kept quiet for an hour.

April 19, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Robymcandrew

As a father and Scout leader I'd be wondering what they were up to

May 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Moi aussi...

May 24, 2018

neoscribe

How would I say "the little boys have kept quiet since one o'clock?

August 7, 2018

ToWiK

What is the infinitive of tus?

July 14, 2018

RobertWhea3

Taire or se taire- to keep quiet

July 27, 2018

MiladWaleed

can i use "pendant" here instead of "depuis" ?

September 10, 2018

marmstrong77

The little boys have stayed quiet for an hour - should that be accepted?

July 25, 2018

yQ3q

Isn't it strange to use the passé composé with depuis? Normally we are told to use the present tense in French even though we use the present perfect in English. Is there a distinction in meaning?

June 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It depends upon how you look at the sentence. If "have kept quiet" is considered an "event" that happened at a fixed point in time in the past → passé composé. If the "have kept quiet" is a process or a continued state of being → present.

It is very common to use the present tense in French with depuis, whereas in English you'd use the present perfect. However, this is a sentence where either present or passé composé will work.

August 29, 2018

Bruce878691

I frequently confuse se taire and tuer, especially given that the past tense of se taire includes "tu", which of course resembles tuer. I guess if one committed suicide, it would be se tuer, so the similarity would be even greater.

October 2, 2018

OliviaTheUnicorn

I thought the same

June 17, 2019

Tantwo

Shouldn't "depuis une heure" mean "since one o'clock" and "pendant une heure" mean "for an hour"?

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.