"There are not many people on the street."

Translation:街道上没有很多人。

April 19, 2018

7 Comments


RandyAlexa

街 is used far more commonly than 街道, and 街道 also officially means the subdivision that is smaller than 区 in a city, so 街 should be accepted.

April 19, 2018

momo-wuwen

路上没有很多人 also works

April 19, 2018

noammohr

Is 上 necessary? Why not 街道没有很多人?

December 21, 2018

KX3.

Yes, it is a character that connects and without it it would sound something like "The street not a lot of people".

December 23, 2018

StanleyEma

街道上人没有很多。Possible?

June 28, 2018

KX3.

Not impossible at all. It is very colloquial and not at all the standard Chinese i.e. 标准华语

December 23, 2018

sandorwat

街 is the same thing as 街道

March 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.