1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There are not many people on…

"There are not many people on the street."

Translation:街道上没有很多人。

April 19, 2018

9 Comments


RandyAlexa

街 is used far more commonly than 街道, and 街道 also officially means the subdivision that is smaller than 区 in a city, so 街 should be accepted.


momo-wuwen

路上没有很多人 also works


noammohr

Is 上 necessary? Why not 街道没有很多人?


KX3.

Yes, it is a character that connects and without it it would sound something like "The street not a lot of people".


Babuzhovik

街道上人没有很多。Possible?


KX3.

Not impossible at all. It is very colloquial and not at all the standard Chinese i.e. 标准华语


sandorwat

街 is the same thing as 街道


emmarolfee

街上没多少人??


phanter

Especially now. 加油武汉! 加油中国!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.