"There are not many people on the street."

Translation:街道上没有很多人。

April 19, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RandyAlexa

街 is used far more commonly than 街道, and 街道 also officially means the subdivision that is smaller than 区 in a city, so 街 should be accepted.


momo-wuwen

路上没有很多人 also works


noammohr

Is 上 necessary? Why not 街道没有很多人?


KX3.

Yes, it is a character that connects and without it it would sound something like "The street not a lot of people".


phanter

Especially now. 加油武汉! 加油中国!


sandorwat

街 is the same thing as 街道


Babuzhovik

街道上人没有很多。Possible?


KX3.

Not impossible at all. It is very colloquial and not at all the standard Chinese i.e. 标准华语


PhngPhie

Maybe 街道上人不多?


KX3.

This is also colloquial.


emmarolfee

街上没多少人??


Gabrielle145359

I believe 多少 makes it a question and that would be something like "There are not how many people on the street?" I don't think that works.


HappyMimi12

街道上没有很多人


Thomasfost18

it should be: 街道没有多少人


AWkufE

Where is "There"? should be "這"


Gabrielle145359

The English sentence does not have "There" 这里 expressing location, but rather "There are..." 有 expressing the existance (or in this case, lack of existance) of something.


1129841519

SCAM I TYPED 大街上人不多。 BUT THE ANSWER WAS 街道上没有很多人。 SCAM AND LIES! MY FAVORITE SNACK.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.