"Tutanunua matunda"

Translation:We will buy fruits

April 19, 2018

4 Comments


AndyCole9

In this context the plural of 'fruit' is 'fruit'. 'Fruits' is incorrect.

April 19, 2018

Catriona28475

It just accepted "fruit" for me. (2 July 2018)

July 2, 2018

BBazzle

March 2019 fruit isnt an option, obly fruits. Presumably to force us to consider it as plural?

March 29, 2019

Catriona28475

I don't think they planned it. They just have trouble with the idea of 'fruit' being an uncountable noun in English in most contexts. We say "two pieces of fruit" (not two fruits) and "a lot of fruit"; for Swahili speakers it's always countable: "matunda mawili" (two pieces of fruit), so it's easy to slip up on the translation. We just have to keep reporting the places where the English is wrong. (I am guessing that they sometimes get conflicting reports and remove a correct answer again. Just a thought.)

March 29, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.