"YoestudiolasciudadesdeMéxico."

Translation:I am studying the cities of Mexico.

7 months ago

31 Comments


Kevin301301

I am studying the cities of Mexico = Estoy estudiando las ciudades de México.

I study the cities of Mexico = Yo estudio las ciudades de México.

Again, I am right but the computer says "No"

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

The tenses do not match up as neatly as that. Estudio can be translated I study or I am studying. Estoy estudiando means I am studying (right now).

7 months ago

remoonline
remoonline

In that case is "I study the cities of Mexico" an incorrect translation here?

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It should be accepted.

7 months ago

Aaron527871

I put that 9/28/18 and it was accepted.

2 months ago

Rachel742661

I put that 11/18/18 and it was marked incorrect?

2 weeks ago

MegaLish2

That's what I put as well and I know we are not wrong.

3 months ago

DerekWestwood

Yo tambien "I study the city's of Mexico" ¿porqe no?

4 weeks ago

frankiepaige

If you spelled it "city's", then that would have been the error. Should be "cities."

4 days ago

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

Tú hablas inglés. You speak English. You do speak English. You are speaking English. Tú comes pan. You eat bread. You do eat bread. You are eating bread. Tú vives en Buenos Aires. You live in Buenos Aires. You do live in Buenos Aires. You are living in Buenos Aires.

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"I study Mexico's cities" not accepted.

4 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Well, that's not a widely known transition.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"X de Y" is literally "Y's X" in English, so I have no idea what you're talking about (and I suspect you don't either).

1 month ago

TaylorCunn12

Touche. However, if you haven't noticed, Duolingo debates what phrase is the most used in normal conversations. What's funny is that the only time that this phrase would be pulled up in a conversation is when it is asked about, which you wouldn't say "I study Mexico's cities." That would be improper slang, given how most people react to questions. Thanks for helping me make my explanation at least a little bit clearer! (though it wasn't really an explanation.) EDIT: Needless to say, the statement is also in present tense, so you wouldn't say "I study Mexico's cities." Instead, try "I am studying Mexico's cities." ¡Adios!

1 month ago

JennieMcBride

Why would it not take "I am studying Mexican cities?

4 months ago

Natalia302555

I study the cities of Mexico is accepted 8/9/18.

3 months ago

MegaLish2

Well it's 08/18/2018 and it does not accept it. Grrrrrrrrr

3 months ago

CChristoph13

Its 9/2/18 and it still doesn't

3 months ago

Car54way

Is there a summary of the many uses of 'de'.

3 months ago

Melanie30380
Melanie30380

So yo is pronounced different when it follows a vowel?

1 month ago

Christian900814

Yes. it's sounds like jo.

3 weeks ago

TammyHowze

Why can't I say I'm studying?

1 month ago

Christian900814

The yo word sounds like jo and it's in male voice. Do you really know this word?

3 weeks ago

DerekWestwood

Why not,"I study the universities of Mexico"?

1 week ago

MickeyAtkinson

cities of Mexico /Mexican cities .What is the difference?

2 days ago

HaroldJoha2

La conjugación del verbo "Estudiar" en presente es "Study", Yo estudio las ciudades de México, I Study the cities of Mexico; en la conjugación del verbo Estudiar en gerundio es "estudiando, studying" Yo estoy estudio las ciudades de México, I am studying the cities of Mexico, por lo tanto creo que hay un error en la respuesta.

The conjugation of the verb "Estudiar" in the present is "Study", Yo estudio las ciudades de México, I study the cities of Mexico; in the conjugation of the verb Study in gerund is "Estudiando, studying", Yo estoy estudio las ciudades de México, I am studying the cities of Mexico, therefore, i think there is an error in the answer.

2 weeks ago

jclay12345

"I study the cities from Mexico" that should translate

3 months ago

frankiepaige

It might be understood from context, but otherwise it could also mean you're physically in Mexico, studying cities in general (in the whole world).

4 days ago

TaylorCunn12

I believe the actual question uses the present tense.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.