1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estudio las ciudades de M…

"Yo estudio las ciudades de México."

Translation:I am studying the cities of Mexico.

April 19, 2018

65 Comments


Kevin301301

I am studying the cities of Mexico = Estoy estudiando las ciudades de México.

I study the cities of Mexico = Yo estudio las ciudades de México.

Again, I am right but the computer says "No"


SaraGalesa

The tenses do not match up as neatly as that. Estudio can be translated I study or I am studying. Estoy estudiando means I am studying (right now).


remoonline

In that case is "I study the cities of Mexico" an incorrect translation here?


SaraGalesa

It should be accepted.


Aaron527871

I put that 9/28/18 and it was accepted.


Rachel742661

I put that 11/18/18 and it was marked incorrect?


AndreaKast13

Your comment is right. I study should be marked "correct"


Lucy651592

I concur! I study the cities of Mexico. (means the same thing)


MegaLish2

That's what I put as well and I know we are not wrong.


DerekWestwood

Yo tambien "I study the city's of Mexico" ¿porqe no?


frankiepaige

If you spelled it "city's", then that would have been the error. Should be "cities."


abbydabbyd

I did that and was on my last heart


JoAxixic

"Computer says no" - LOL!


SarahChen2645

Yhup you're right StudyING is present progressive (you ate currently doing it as this happens) I study is a little more ambiguous. It's in the present, but you don't know if you are doing it at rhe exact moment.


mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

  1. Tú hablas inglés.
    You speak English.

You do speak English.

You are speaking English.

  1. Tú comes pan.

You eat bread.

You do eat bread.

You are eating bread.

  1. Tú vives en Buenos Aires.

You live in Buenos Aires.

You do live in Buenos Aires.

You are living in Buenos Aires.


future_teacher

I never learned in any of my college Spanish classes that the indicative tense used "ing" endings, only the present progressive.


AlexeyShah

Indicative mood can noway contradict Continouous(progressive) aspect of the present tense, nor indefinite or perfect. You must be mixing indefinite and indicative, that's too bad for the future teacher, unless you teach physics or music LOL. Indicative opposes to the Conjunctive(which can be Indefinite, Continuous, or Perfect at the same time, to say nothing of the Passive Voice) or Imperative(it can be Perfect as well, as for Continuous or Progressive, I am not sure )


1e7nx0WG

Do you mean "Subjunctive" where you say "Conjunctive"? As you point out, Indicative is a mood, not a tense. The sentence in question, "Yo estudio las ciudades de México", is in the indicative mood whether you translate it using the the simple present tense or the present progressive tense.


JennieMcBride

Why would it not take "I am studying Mexican cities?


Vinter84

I think if the sentence had been "yo estudio ciudades de México" your translation would be correct. But in this case it was "yo estudio LAS ciudades" so it needs to be specifically "THE cities".


Nick_Pr

"I study Mexico's cities" not accepted.


Car54way

Is there a summary of the many uses of 'de'.


AsherGeorgy

"Of Mexico" or "from Mexico"?


1e7nx0WG

"Of Mexico" is correct. "From Mexico" is very unlikely to be a correct translation in a sentence such as this.


AlexeyShah

Let me add to the explanation given. might be helpful to others. de means from, when something was exported, taken from some other place (Mexico in this case) and is no more there. The most obvious example is some goods from Mexico will be de Mexico. But as for the cities, tgey are still there, in Mexico, none moved ;-)), you see? So you can only translate de Mexico as of Mexico or Mexican.


Bannbeg

What about "I am studying Mexico's cities"?


Michael307373

Yes, I'd say report that if it wasn't accepted.


Melanie30380

So yo is pronounced different when it follows a vowel?


skepticalways

Melanie30380, yo is pronounced differently in different regions, just as the ll is pronounced differently. In Costa Rica, the family I stayed with & the school & the locals said yo, but other countries say "Jo." Some say a softer "J" sound, like "gho." It's like that with Cómo se llama, too - some say it like a "Y," some say it like a soft "j." *¡Buena suerte!


Christian900814

Yes. it's sounds like jo.


SeanFlanag16

The man's pronunciation of "Yo" sounds like "Joe".


Nick_Pr

That is common in some dialect, particularly some from Mexico.


SeanFlanag16

You learn something new every day. Thank you.


AlexeyShah

Yep, that's how the learning goes :-)


Leanora461903

I replayed this many times and it always sounds like the narrator is saying en, not de. Anyone else have this problem with the female narrator?


S.Walker1

I'd typically say that I studied about the cities of Mexico, not that I studied them. Or that I took a class on them. There's no Department of _an Cities at any university, is there? It's not like studying math or Spanish. So you study about them.

To me, anyway, it sounds odd to say, "I study European cities." If grammatical, it probably means something different than studying about them in a university class. Like studying someone's face means to study it visually (not take a university class).

Agree? Disagree?


Natalia302555

I study the cities of Mexico is accepted 8/9/18.


TammyHowze

Why can't I say I'm studying?


skepticalways

TammyH, that would normally be accepted, so perhaps there was something else Dúo didn't like? It's helpful to cut & paste or retype the sentence exactly as you wrote it, for advanced learners to analyze it and help, if they can.


Patrick993496

So basically Yo estudio los ciudades de Mexico is the same as saying "Yo estoy estudiando?" I just want to be practicing Spanish the right way and this seems to be different from text books...


skepticalways

In Spanish, the present tense can be translated as "I study, I do study, or I am studying (generally)." Estoy estudiando is Present Progressive, a tense that, in Spanish, means what you are doing NOW, this moment.

Ex: "I am reading the forum now." = Estoy leyendo el foro ahora, pero también (generalmente), vivo en los Estados Unidos de América (something I "do" or "am doing" in general, in an ongoing way, over the years).


JaneSchult2

when do i use los and when do i use las


1e7nx0WG

Use los with masculine plural nouns; use las with feminine plural nouns. Ciudades in this sentence is a feminine plural noun, so the required definite article is las.


OnyekaNnab

Why arent they accepting "I'm" studying the cities of Mexico


lalala876

Why "I am studying Mexico cities."is incorrect, while "I am studying cities of Mexico"is correct?


JuliaBitia

I don't understand why are the both sentences correct ? - I study the cities of Mexico (means studing mexican cities) - I study the cities in Mexico (means I study in mexico some cities (ancient or some another)


Antoinette188712

I agree with Kevin , I study and I am studying both express an action in the PRESENT tense


AlexPhysique

Does anybody moderate this language?


ClareRitaH

This translation does not make sense.


GraceKendz2

I'd love to study the states of mexico


Derek_Ayebare

"i study mexican cities", is what i put, why would that be wrong though?


mart489233

Computer is wrong. Study is correct


supermac8

A better translation would be 'I am studying Mexican cities'


Frankie148152

"I study Mexico cities" means the same thing!


Antoinette188712
<pre> </pre>

Comment recently posted by: Frankie148152 commented on "Yo estudio las ciudades de México." "I study Mexico cities" means the same thing!

If she meant to write "I study Mexican cities." that would be correct, however Mexico cities is not.


vinissima

I study the cities of Mexico. / I am studying the cities of Mexico. And there are more examples like this. What does that mean...? How can you study the cities of Mexico? Are you learning all about Mexcican cities? Or what? It is just a strange sentence which does not make sense.


Edzsriana

cool, that's my question tooo... it doesn't make sense for me either...

or are you study in Mexico? please someone


MarcyKraus

This voice is painful


JuanBazu

Chupame la polla


FoX920449

Would I study cities cities IN Mexico also be correct?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.