"Yo estudio las ciudades de México."

Translation:I am studying the cities of Mexico.

April 19, 2018

39 Comments


Kevin301301

I am studying the cities of Mexico = Estoy estudiando las ciudades de México.

I study the cities of Mexico = Yo estudio las ciudades de México.

Again, I am right but the computer says "No"

April 19, 2018

SaraGalesa

The tenses do not match up as neatly as that. Estudio can be translated I study or I am studying. Estoy estudiando means I am studying (right now).

April 19, 2018

remoonline

In that case is "I study the cities of Mexico" an incorrect translation here?

April 24, 2018

SaraGalesa

It should be accepted.

April 24, 2018

Aaron527871

I put that 9/28/18 and it was accepted.

September 28, 2018

Rachel742661

I put that 11/18/18 and it was marked incorrect?

November 18, 2018

MegaLish2

That's what I put as well and I know we are not wrong.

August 18, 2018

DerekWestwood

Yo tambien "I study the city's of Mexico" ¿porqe no?

November 9, 2018

frankiepaige

If you spelled it "city's", then that would have been the error. Should be "cities."

December 4, 2018

Lucy651592

I concur! I study the cities of Mexico. (means the same thing)

January 22, 2019

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

  1. Tú hablas inglés.
    You speak English.

You do speak English.

You are speaking English.

  1. Tú comes pan.

You eat bread.

You do eat bread.

You are eating bread.

  1. Tú vives en Buenos Aires.

You live in Buenos Aires.

You do live in Buenos Aires.

You are living in Buenos Aires.

July 25, 2018

JennieMcBride

Why would it not take "I am studying Mexican cities?

July 31, 2018

Nick_Pr

"I study Mexico's cities" not accepted.

August 7, 2018

TaylorCunn12

Well, that's not a widely known transition.

November 7, 2018

Nick_Pr

"X de Y" is literally "Y's X" in English, so I have no idea what you're talking about (and I suspect you don't either).

November 7, 2018

TaylorCunn12

Touche. However, if you haven't noticed, Duolingo debates what phrase is the most used in normal conversations. What's funny is that the only time that this phrase would be pulled up in a conversation is when it is asked about, which you wouldn't say "I study Mexico's cities." That would be improper slang, given how most people react to questions. Thanks for helping me make my explanation at least a little bit clearer! (though it wasn't really an explanation.) EDIT: Needless to say, the statement is also in present tense, so you wouldn't say "I study Mexico's cities." Instead, try "I am studying Mexico's cities." ¡Adios!

November 7, 2018

Car54way

Is there a summary of the many uses of 'de'.

September 7, 2018

Natalia302555

I study the cities of Mexico is accepted 8/9/18.

August 10, 2018

MegaLish2

Well it's 08/18/2018 and it does not accept it. Grrrrrrrrr

August 18, 2018

CChristoph13

Its 9/2/18 and it still doesn't

September 2, 2018

Melanie30380

So yo is pronounced different when it follows a vowel?

October 27, 2018

Christian900814

Yes. it's sounds like jo.

November 10, 2018

skepticalways

Melanie30380, yo is pronounced differently in different regions, just as the ll is pronounced differently. In Costa Rica, the family I stayed with & the school & the locals said yo, but other countries say "Jo." Some say a softer "J" sound, like "gho." It's like that with Cómo se llama, too - some say it like a "Y," some say it like a soft "j." *¡Buena suerte!

June 10, 2019

TammyHowze

Why can't I say I'm studying?

October 31, 2018

skepticalways

TammyH, that would normally be accepted, so perhaps there was something else Dúo didn't like? It's helpful to cut & paste or retype the sentence exactly as you wrote it, for advanced learners to analyze it and help, if they can.

March 15, 2019

Christian900814

The yo word sounds like jo and it's in male voice. Do you really know this word?

November 10, 2018

DerekWestwood

Why not,"I study the universities of Mexico"?

November 26, 2018

MickeyAtkinson

cities of Mexico /Mexican cities .What is the difference?

December 5, 2018

Patrick993496

So basically Yo estudio los ciudades de Mexico is the same as saying "Yo estoy estudiando?" I just want to be practicing Spanish the right way and this seems to be different from text books...

February 7, 2019

skepticalways

In Spanish, the present tense can be translated as "I study, I do study, or I am studying (generally)." Estoy estudiando is Present Progressive, a tense that, in Spanish, means what you are doing NOW, this moment.

Ex: "I am reading the forum now." = Estoy leyendo el foro ahora, pero también (generalmente), vivo en los Estados Unidos de América (something I "do" or "am doing" in general, in an ongoing way, over the years).

March 15, 2019

bryteline

she is NOT saying "de"

March 21, 2019

HannaTriin

"I study about the Mexican cities" is that really really wrong?

June 9, 2019

AsherGeorgy

"Of Mexico" or "from Mexico"?

June 22, 2019

jclay12345

"I study the cities from Mexico" that should translate

September 5, 2018

frankiepaige

It might be understood from context, but otherwise it could also mean you're physically in Mexico, studying cities in general (in the whole world).

December 4, 2018

TaylorCunn12

I believe the actual question uses the present tense.

December 4, 2018

HaroldJoha2

La conjugación del verbo "Estudiar" en presente es "Study", Yo estudio las ciudades de México, I Study the cities of Mexico; en la conjugación del verbo Estudiar en gerundio es "estudiando, studying" Yo estoy estudio las ciudades de México, I am studying the cities of Mexico, por lo tanto creo que hay un error en la respuesta.

The conjugation of the verb "Estudiar" in the present is "Study", Yo estudio las ciudades de México, I study the cities of Mexico; in the conjugation of the verb Study in gerund is "Estudiando, studying", Yo estoy estudio las ciudades de México, I am studying the cities of Mexico, therefore, i think there is an error in the answer.

November 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.