Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estudio las ciudades de México."

Translation:I am studying the cities of Mexico.

4 months ago

10 Comments


Kevin301301

I am studying the cities of Mexico = Estoy estudiando las ciudades de México.

I study the cities of Mexico = Yo estudio las ciudades de México.

Again, I am right but the computer says "No"

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

The tenses do not match up as neatly as that. Estudio can be translated I study or I am studying. Estoy estudiando means I am studying (right now).

4 months ago

remoonline
remoonline

In that case is "I study the cities of Mexico" an incorrect translation here?

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It should be accepted.

3 months ago

MegaLish2

That's what I put as well and I know we are not wrong.

3 days ago

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

Tú hablas inglésYou speak English. You do speak English. You are speaking English.Tú comes panYou eat bread. You do eat bread. You are eating bread.Tú vives en Buenos AiresYou live in Buenos Aires. You do live in Buenos Aires. You are living in Buenos Aires.

4 weeks ago

JennieMcBride

Why would it not take "I am studying Mexican cities?

3 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"I study Mexico's cities" not accepted.

2 weeks ago

Natalia302555

I study the cities of Mexico is accepted 8/9/18.

1 week ago

MegaLish2

Well it's 08/18/2018 and it does not accept it. Grrrrrrrrr

3 days ago