Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estudio las ciudades de México."

Translation:I am studying the cities of Mexico.

5 months ago

14 Comments


Kevin301301

I am studying the cities of Mexico = Estoy estudiando las ciudades de México.

I study the cities of Mexico = Yo estudio las ciudades de México.

Again, I am right but the computer says "No"

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

The tenses do not match up as neatly as that. Estudio can be translated I study or I am studying. Estoy estudiando means I am studying (right now).

5 months ago

remoonline
remoonline

In that case is "I study the cities of Mexico" an incorrect translation here?

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It should be accepted.

5 months ago

Aaron527871

I put that 9/28/18 and it was accepted.

2 weeks ago

MegaLish2

That's what I put as well and I know we are not wrong.

1 month ago

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

Tú hablas inglés. You speak English. You do speak English. You are speaking English. Tú comes pan. You eat bread. You do eat bread. You are eating bread. Tú vives en Buenos Aires. You live in Buenos Aires. You do live in Buenos Aires. You are living in Buenos Aires.

2 months ago

JennieMcBride

Why would it not take "I am studying Mexican cities?

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"I study Mexico's cities" not accepted.

2 months ago

Natalia302555

I study the cities of Mexico is accepted 8/9/18.

2 months ago

MegaLish2

Well it's 08/18/2018 and it does not accept it. Grrrrrrrrr

1 month ago

CChristoph13

Its 9/2/18 and it still doesn't

1 month ago

Car54way

Is there a summary of the many uses of 'de'.

1 month ago

jclay12345

"I study the cities from Mexico" that should translate

1 month ago