1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Όταν θα πάω στο φεστιβάλ, θα…

"Όταν θα πάω στο φεστιβάλ, θα δω την παράσταση."

Translation:When I go to the festival, I will watch the show.

April 19, 2018

12 Comments


JacobPast177

Why is When I will go to the festival... not accepted? Is it not correct or not common to use the future tense in a construction like this?


jaye16

There are certain time expressions in English after which we do not use the Future tense. E.g. "If, when, until .... see here.


MiltiadisA1

When I go ... is present I think !


Jon345104

Will see the show was marked wrong


jaye16

"...will see the show." is already one of the accepted translations. There might have been another error.


ValerieSch73669

I will see the performance was marked wrong.


jaye16

"...I will see the performance." is correct but it's only a part of the sentence. Please send a screenshot with the whole exercise, your full translation and the response from Duolingo.


NathanFox94300

The v of την makes the following π of παράσταση sound like a b.


JacobPast177

Hi Nathan, is this meant as a question or as a comment? In most (?) areas of Greece a word ending in ν changes a following κ to a g sound, and a ξ to a gs (δεν ξέρω - the[n]GSEro) - in both cases the ν is often nasalized -, a π to a b sound (and often the ν changes to an m: την παράσταση - timbaRAstasi), a τ to a d sound, and a ψ to a bs sound (again the v often changes to m: τον ψαρά - tombsaRA).


jaye16

Hi, and welcome, and thanks for your as always precise and helpful explanation.


jaye16

It sounds correct to me. But if you want to send a report you should do so.

This Forum is for language-related discussions and we are happy to help. But for other issues please make a REPORT.

Here's how to REPORT.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct-

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong. The audio is missing.

-The dictionary hints on hover are missing. -My answer should be accepted.

-Something else went wrong.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.