"Όταν θα πάω στο φεστιβάλ, θα δω την παράσταση."

Translation:When I go to the festival, I will watch the show.

April 19, 2018

6 Comments


JacobPast177

Why is When I will go to the festival... not accepted? Is it not correct or not common to use the future tense in a construction like this?

April 19, 2018

jaye16

There are certain time expressions in English after which we do not use the Future tense. E.g. "If, when, until .... see here.

April 19, 2018

JacobPast177

Thanks, Jaye!

April 19, 2018

MiltiadisA1

When I go ... is present I think !

June 5, 2018

Jon345104

Will see the show was marked wrong

August 23, 2018

jaye16

"...will see the show." is already one of the accepted translations. There might have been another error.

August 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.