1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A red apple"

"A red apple"

Translation:Ein roter Apfel

April 19, 2018

11 Comments


masterpradip

Why roter and not rotes?


az_p

Short version: Because it's der Apfel, the -er needs to show up somewhere.

Longer version: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14943863


fclmfan

How do I upvote this twice


northernguy

Give a lingot instead. That way you don't distort the vote count.


fclmfan

Sounds good. I was on mobile and either there's no option to give a lingot from mobile or I was being blind. Thanks!


northernguy

Yeah, the mobile app is pretty limited. I've never used it but everybody keeps saying that they can't find all kinds of features when using it.


CapnDoug

You have to wait until someone else upvotes it and yours is not the most recent upvote.


AmyChan20

why einen roten apfel not okay?


Anita107177

The apple is the subject not the object of the sentance. Nithing is happening to it.


merth11

Masc, nominative Why isnt it 'Ein rote Apfel' ?


northernguy

Already answered on this page.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.