1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir kennen diese Zeitung."

"Wir kennen diese Zeitung."

Translation:We know this newspaper.

April 19, 2018

16 Comments


Craig598356

Duo has consistently accepted 'paper' as a translation of Zeitung, but all of a sudden it's insisting on the full 'newspaper'. How about a little common sense?


GedFarnan

I agree and just reported it!


Jude484365

I agree. It even accepted it in another part of this exercise. Consistency is good.


Della312252

I agree. Good to know others have questioned duo lingo s logic. How many times do we use the full word in the UK


nkindinger

I put "We know of this newspaper." I feel like that should be correct.


Anshika_00

What is the article of zeitung?


YongXing4

I choose. We know this newspaper. Should be right


YongXing4

Ok I found the problem, is know not knows.


mangaturtle

Why is it "this newspaper" and not "that newspaper"?


ChrisABBaker

"diese" means "this" explicitly


DSLA333

in every other exercise, Duo accepts "paper" as translation for "Zeitung", but not this time where it insists on "Newspaper". Inconsistent translation.


BaileyBruc3

Why the slip-slop variance in interpretation which has stood for years? Zeitung in English is certainly most often referred to as "paper!" Duo???


RandyAbdal

We know of this newspaper should be an acceptable answer too.


George440392

Knowledge beyond limits!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.