"Wir kennen diese Zeitung."

Translation:We know this newspaper.

April 19, 2018

14 Comments


Craig598356

Duo has consistently accepted 'paper' as a translation of Zeitung, but all of a sudden it's insisting on the full 'newspaper'. How about a little common sense?

May 13, 2018

GedFarnan

I agree and just reported it!

July 9, 2018

Jude484365

I agree. It even accepted it in another part of this exercise. Consistency is good.

July 14, 2018

Della312252

I agree. Good to know others have questioned duo lingo s logic. How many times do we use the full word in the UK

August 29, 2018

lh3593qW

Agree

January 7, 2019

nkindinger

I put "We know of this newspaper." I feel like that should be correct.

August 17, 2018

Anshika_00

What is the article of zeitung?

April 23, 2018

Pigslew

Die.

May 17, 2018

YongXing4

I choose. We know this newspaper. Should be right

September 30, 2018

YongXing4

Ok I found the problem, is know not knows.

September 30, 2018

mangaturtle

Why is it "this newspaper" and not "that newspaper"?

October 3, 2018

ChrisABBaker

"diese" means "this" explicitly

October 7, 2018

DSLA333

in every other exercise, Duo accepts "paper" as translation for "Zeitung", but not this time where it insists on "Newspaper". Inconsistent translation.

October 7, 2018

BaileyBruc3

Why the slip-slop variance in interpretation which has stood for years? Zeitung in English is certainly most often referred to as "paper!" Duo???

December 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.