1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl has a book."

"The girl has a book."

Translation:La fille a un livre.

April 19, 2018

35 Comments


AmanS17

Why 'un livre' not 'une livre' ?


CommeuneTexane

"Livre" is a masculine noun so the masculine article un corresponds with that. un livre.


Desert-R0se

Are there rules in French determining when a word (or noun) is masculine, feminine, or neuter?


georgeoftruth
  • There is no "neuter" gender in French. Only masculine and feminine.
  • There are no 100% guaranteed gender determining rules. You must learn the gender of the word when you learn its meaning. However, there are some patterns to recognize them.

Desert-R0se

OK, thank you. Could you give me some of the patterns that you mentioned? I'm rather new to french, though I love it, and would love to gather some rules or, what you called, patterns.


Chartokai

It's mostly an 'it sounds right' system that's instinctual for natives like when to use "a" or "an" in English. Here are the "patterns" in flashcard format: https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/bfNY8E/french-gender-hacker


Desert-R0se

Thanks, this made me make even more notes! Je vous remercie!

'an' goes before words starting with vowels (an apple). 'a' goes before words starting with consonants (a pear).


CommeuneTexane

As georgeoftruth wrote, you have to learn the gender of the word when you learn the meaning. The easiest way to do this is to memorize the indefinite article along with the word. Une pomme, un vélo, une voiture, etc. However, while not 100% guaranteed, certain noun endings may give you a clue. Here's a useful post.


MrkloPrklo

Isnt this "a girl and a book"


CommeuneTexane

No, "and" in French is "et."

"A" is the verb avoir conjugated to the third person singular. elle a → she has


CourtneySw10

How come it is un for a instead une, I thought une was used whenever a female is mentioned


CommeuneTexane

The article corresponds with the noun being used. "Fille" is a feminine noun so the girl is "la fille." "Livre" is a masculine noun, a book is "un livre."

If it helps, just think that all nouns fit into two categories. Feminine and masculine are convenient labels, but it doesn't have anything to do with the nature of the object being feminine or masculine. There is nothing particularly feminine about une table, a table, that is just the category it belongs to. Logic won't help you determine the category (outside of the obvious female people are feminine and male people are masculine). They could be called X and Y rather than feminine and masculine. The point is you will need to memorize the article that belongs to the noun whenever you learn a new word. This will save you a lot of trouble down the road as your vocabulary grows.


BasuVelusa

What is my name in french.brijesh


JuannaJoha

why cant it be "une livre"?


CommeuneTexane

The word "livre" is masculine in French. "un livre"


Rachel161705

Why is this incorrect?


CommeuneTexane

Why is what incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't 'un' be 'une' since the sentence is reffering to a girl?


CommeuneTexane

    Each individual noun within a sentence is either feminine or masculine.
    fille (feminine) → la fille → the girl
    livre (masculine) → un livre → a book


PunitSadhw1

    A is for has in french?


CommeuneTexane

    "A" is the verb avoir (meaning to have) conjugated for the third person singular:

    j'ai
    tu as
    il/elle/on a
    nous avons
    vous avez
    ils/elles ont


Aidan705522

    What is the difference between "La" and "L' "? I know both mean "The" in English but when do you use one over the other? Thank you!


CommeuneTexane

    La and le come before consonant sounds in French. This includes the "h aspiré," or when h acts as a consonant. Ex. la musique, la pomme, le stylo, le hibou

    L' is used before vowel sounds. This includes the "h muet. Ex. l'orange, l'hôtel, l'école, l'armée


Grace587057

    Why is it not une?


georgeoftruth

    Because "un livre" is masculine. Always.


ellesse535559

    Why is it un livre when livre ends with an e


georgeoftruth

    Not all words ending in E are feminine. "Un homme" (a man) for example, is not feminine, but it ends in E.


elizabitch636

    So i thought any form of "a" when used in a sentence that has boy or girl in it HAD to be the corresponding "un/une"? Does an inanimate object uses a masculine "un"?


georgeoftruth

    Every inanimate object has their own gender. You must learn them when you learn a new word. All other words in the sentence don't matter. A book is always masculine, no matter who has it.


colormegerman

    Why isn't it vuet? I thought vuet was a conjugated vous


georgeoftruth

    Are you sure you're commenting on the correct sentence discussion? There is no "vous" here, pronouns are not conjugated, and "vuet" is not a French word.


georgeoftruth

    Because "fille" does not start with a vowel.


AdamteySol

    How do you write "Have", "Had" in French


CommeuneTexane

    the girl had a book → la fille a eu un livre (passé composé)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.