"The girl has a book."

Translation:La fille a un livre.

April 19, 2018

35 Comments


AmanS17

Why 'un livre' not 'une livre' ?

October 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Livre" is a masculine noun so the masculine article un corresponds with that. un livre.

October 25, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Are there rules in French determining when a word (or noun) is masculine, feminine, or neuter?

April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • There is no "neuter" gender in French. Only masculine and feminine.
  • There are no 100% guaranteed gender determining rules. You must learn the gender of the word when you learn its meaning. However, there are some patterns to recognize them.
April 19, 2018

Dessert-Rose

OK, thank you. Could you give me some of the patterns that you mentioned? I'm rather new to french, though I love it, and would love to gather some rules or, what you called, patterns.

April 20, 2018

Chartokai

It's mostly an 'it sounds right' system that's instinctual for natives like when to use "a" or "an" in English. Here are the "patterns" in flashcard format: https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/bfNY8E/french-gender-hacker

April 20, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Thanks, this made me make even more notes! Je vous remercie!

'an' goes before words starting with vowels (an apple). 'a' goes before words starting with consonants (a pear).

April 21, 2018

CommeuneTexane

As georgeoftruth wrote, you have to learn the gender of the word when you learn the meaning. The easiest way to do this is to memorize the indefinite article along with the word. Une pomme, un vélo, une voiture, etc. However, while not 100% guaranteed, certain noun endings may give you a clue. Here's a useful post.

April 21, 2018

MrkloPrklo

Isnt this "a girl and a book"

May 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, "and" in French is "et."

"A" is the verb avoir conjugated to the third person singular. elle a → she has

May 19, 2018

CourtneySw10

How come it is un for a instead une, I thought une was used whenever a female is mentioned

June 6, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The article corresponds with the noun being used. "Fille" is a feminine noun so the girl is "la fille." "Livre" is a masculine noun, a book is "un livre."

If it helps, just think that all nouns fit into two categories. Feminine and masculine are convenient labels, but it doesn't have anything to do with the nature of the object being feminine or masculine. There is nothing particularly feminine about une table, a table, that is just the category it belongs to. Logic won't help you determine the category (outside of the obvious female people are feminine and male people are masculine). They could be called X and Y rather than feminine and masculine. The point is you will need to memorize the article that belongs to the noun whenever you learn a new word. This will save you a lot of trouble down the road as your vocabulary grows.

June 6, 2018

BasuVelusa

What is my name in french.brijesh

June 14, 2018

JuannaJoha

why cant it be "une livre"?

June 21, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The word "livre" is masculine in French. "un livre"

June 21, 2018

Rachel161705

Why is this incorrect?

June 22, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Why is what incorrect?

June 22, 2018

Pumpkinpir

Shouldn't 'un' be 'une' since the sentence is reffering to a girl?

June 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Each individual noun within a sentence is either feminine or masculine.
fille (feminine) → la fille → the girl
livre (masculine) → un livre → a book

June 26, 2018

PunitSadhw1

A is for has in french?

July 10, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"A" is the verb avoir (meaning to have) conjugated for the third person singular:

j'ai
tu as
il/elle/on a
nous avons
vous avez
ils/elles ont

August 2, 2018

Aidan705522

What is the difference between "La" and "L' "? I know both mean "The" in English but when do you use one over the other? Thank you!

July 20, 2018

CommeuneTexane

La and le come before consonant sounds in French. This includes the "h aspiré," or when h acts as a consonant. Ex. la musique, la pomme, le stylo, le hibou

L' is used before vowel sounds. This includes the "h muet. Ex. l'orange, l'hôtel, l'école, l'armée

August 1, 2018

Grace587057

Why is it not une?

July 24, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because "un livre" is masculine. Always.

July 25, 2018

ellesse535559

Why is it un livre when livre ends with an e

July 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

Not all words ending in E are feminine. "Un homme" (a man) for example, is not feminine, but it ends in E.

July 25, 2018

elizabitch636

So i thought any form of "a" when used in a sentence that has boy or girl in it HAD to be the corresponding "un/une"? Does an inanimate object uses a masculine "un"?

July 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

Every inanimate object has their own gender. You must learn them when you learn a new word. All other words in the sentence don't matter. A book is always masculine, no matter who has it.

July 25, 2018

colormegerman

Why isn't it vuet? I thought vuet was a conjugated vous

October 3, 2018

georgeoftruth

Are you sure you're commenting on the correct sentence discussion? There is no "vous" here, pronouns are not conjugated, and "vuet" is not a French word.

October 3, 2018

Oluwatosin534124

Why not "L'fille"?

January 17, 2019

georgeoftruth

Because "fille" does not start with a vowel.

January 17, 2019

AdamteySol

How do you write "Have", "Had" in French

January 26, 2019

CommeuneTexane

the girl had a book → la fille a eu un livre (passé composé)

January 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.