1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她不想工作,但是想发财。"

"她不想工作,但是想发财。"

Translation:She does not want to work, but she wants to become rich.

April 19, 2018

25 Comments


LeiFeiRalf

Rejected because i didn't use a second she.


Winston298006

The app should have accepted that.


Karoliina765050

Agreed. It's a correct translation. Please keep reporting!


ASZ18101849

I wrote "She does not want to work but wants to become rich" and it was accepted.


AussieCrisp

"She doesn't want to work, but she wants to be rich." That is incorrect! I'm trying so hard to remember exactly what duo expects... Reported


Jono_dealwithit

Ugh, I also typed that and it's marked incorrect (2021-02-05)


[deactivated user]

    这说的不就是我吗!


WantsomeLingo

    It's audio only, so both 他/她 should be accepted, right?


Simon299426

    "She doesn't want to work, but she wants to be rich." still not accepted. Reported 21st November 2018.


Jono_dealwithit

    Also reported but still not accepted (2021). Ugh


CharlesE780046

    get rich is more colloquial then become rich but is not accepted


Shimanchu2006

    Does 发财 mean "get rich", or simply "make money"?


Ant.H

    Just like that little owl. I've been dropping lingots on fancy tracksuits and monocles for years now, and does he ever answer a question for me?...


chi81940

    Relatable am i right


vivienc55

    does "she doesn't want to work but wants to prosper" work too?


mam1025

    It should, but this is a beta class, so they might not use too much resources


ASZ18101849

    From what I've heard, this course has been out of beta for about a year now.


CheemsOnly

    Khong lam ma doi co an


o-chefe

    Just get other people to do the work for you! All you need is some initial startup money, perhaps a small loan of a million dollars


IanMcFarla17

    'She does not want to work, but she wants to be rich' rejected - another absurdly restrictive 'accepted' translation.


Ree413612

    If one is not born to rich parents it's gg


john27rg

    Reported that "she doesn't want to work but she wants to be rich" should be accepted

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.