"You do not have a family like this!"

Translation:Takovouhle rodinu nemáš!

April 19, 2018

4 Comments


OliviaSilber

why doesn't 'nemás rodinu takovouhle' work?

April 19, 2018

endless_sleeper

takovouhle is an adjectival pronoun and behaves like an adjective. Adjectives in Czech are generally placed before the noun.

April 19, 2018

OliviaSilber

ok, thanks, so 'nemás takovouhle rodinu would work'?

April 19, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yes, that could work, though it's a bit strange, it sounds more like a question.

April 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.