1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You do not have a family lik…

"You do not have a family like this!"

Translation:Takovouhle rodinu nemáš!

April 19, 2018

4 Comments


OliviaSilber

why doesn't 'nemás rodinu takovouhle' work?


endless_sleeper

takovouhle is an adjectival pronoun and behaves like an adjective. Adjectives in Czech are generally placed before the noun.


OliviaSilber

ok, thanks, so 'nemás takovouhle rodinu would work'?


endless_sleeper

Yes, that could work, though it's a bit strange, it sounds more like a question.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.