"È l'estate di nuovo."

Translation:It is summer again.

March 23, 2013

7 Comments


Eylon.saadon

nuovo means new and again? or nuova is new and nuovo is again?

March 23, 2013

mukkapazza

La ricetta nuova, il piatto nuovo, these all mean new, but di nuovo means again. It might help to think of it as anew = di nuovo

March 23, 2013

Eylon.saadon

Got it, Thank you!

March 24, 2013

N1ckn1ck

It is the summer one more??

February 25, 2014

Soglio

In English, you could say "It is summer once more." I don't know whether Duolingo would accept it, but it is correct and means the same as "It is summer again."

April 22, 2014

Danmoller

This summer really made her feel excited by the slower pronunciation.

April 4, 2014

dormouse2

my reply "it's again summer" was rejected. I find that very mean.

April 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.