1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È l'estate di nuovo."

"È l'estate di nuovo."

Translation:It is summer again.

March 23, 2013

7 Comments


Eylon.saadon

nuovo means new and again? or nuova is new and nuovo is again?


mukkapazza

La ricetta nuova, il piatto nuovo, these all mean new, but di nuovo means again. It might help to think of it as anew = di nuovo


Eylon.saadon

Got it, Thank you!


N1ckn1ck

It is the summer one more??


Soglio

In English, you could say "It is summer once more." I don't know whether Duolingo would accept it, but it is correct and means the same as "It is summer again."


Danmoller

This summer really made her feel excited by the slower pronunciation.


dormouse2

my reply "it's again summer" was rejected. I find that very mean.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.