"Saignant, à point, ou bien cuit ?"

Translation:Rare, medium or well done?

April 19, 2018

11 Comments


BethBecky

Can someone please explain the context of this sentence? I'm a bit confused. It would be of great help!

April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

How do you like your steak cooked? Rare, medium or well-done?

April 19, 2018

Louis97151

I like my steak rare, if possible with live tapeworms thank you

May 8, 2018

Grumblesnake

Is it really wrong to write "bloody", it seems a bit pedantic.

May 9, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I think if you asked for a bloody steak in a restaurant, you'd get funny looks instead, since "bloody" is more frequently thought of as a swear word than its literal meaning "with blood".

May 21, 2018

mathwizard1232

I think it depends where you are. Certainly that explanation makes sense to me anywhere UK English has influence. In US English, "bloody" in a restaurant might be thought low-class compared to "rare" but it would be understood and in some establishments unsurprising I think.

I can understand Duolingo not accepting it, but I think it's more localized slang than incorrect or not understood (in its area).

January 30, 2019

andrensairr

How to order steak medium-rare?

June 20, 2018

georgeoftruth

"À point" is actually "medium-rare" in most places. When they say "à point", it means perfectly cooked, just the way most French people like it.

If you want more precision, take a look here:
https://behind-the-french-menu.blogspot.com/2012/05/behind-french-menu.html

June 20, 2018

David_Metroland

Well done Duolingo. At last a useful phrase in the real world rather than "Is that crocodile dangerous?"

April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

While I did write this exercise for its usefulness, I think the quirky sentences add a bit more fun to language learning. Breaks up the monotony.

April 19, 2018

acopperlily

I agree. I love that there's a mixture of useful and fun sentences.

I would also add that, as a native Floridian, the topic of dangerous crocodilians proves rather useful indeed!

January 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.