1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Saignant, à point, ou bien c…

"Saignant, à point, ou bien cuit ?"

Translation:Rare, medium or well done?

April 19, 2018

8 Comments


BethBecky

Can someone please explain the context of this sentence? I'm a bit confused. It would be of great help!


georgeoftruth

How do you like your steak cooked? Rare, medium or well-done?


Louis97151

I like my steak rare, if possible with live tapeworms thank you


Grumblesnake

Is it really wrong to write "bloody", it seems a bit pedantic.


CJ.Dennis

I think if you asked for a bloody steak in a restaurant, you'd get funny looks instead, since "bloody" is more frequently thought of as a swear word than its literal meaning "with blood".


coinaday

I think it depends where you are. Certainly that explanation makes sense to me anywhere UK English has influence. In US English, "bloody" in a restaurant might be thought low-class compared to "rare" but it would be understood and in some establishments unsurprising I think.

I can understand Duolingo not accepting it, but I think it's more localized slang than incorrect or not understood (in its area).


andrensairr

How to order steak medium-rare?


georgeoftruth

"À point" is actually "medium-rare" in most places. When they say "à point", it means perfectly cooked, just the way most French people like it.

If you want more precision, take a look here:
https://behind-the-french-menu.blogspot.com/2012/05/behind-french-menu.html

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.