1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "This can happen anywhere."

"This can happen anywhere."

Translation:To se může stát kdekoli.

April 19, 2018

6 Comments


Pollyhs

could i have used cokoli here instead of kdekoli ?


VladaFu

No, cokoli means anything.


FlorinBogh

What about "Může se to stát kdekoli"? Would that be ok?


Makthak

Why is "To se stát může kdekoli" wrong, since we just had "Něco se stát musí" in the same lesson? Does the verb have to go before or after the modal verb?


VladaFu

"Něco se stát musí ." works because it stresses "musí" by placing it in the final position. "To se stát může kdekoli" is very different in this regard and sounds very awkward to me. Normally you put the reflexive pronoun, the modal and then the infinitive.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.