1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je préfère choisir une chais…

"Je préfère choisir une chaise avec soin."

Translation:I prefer to choose a chair with care.

April 19, 2018

8 Comments


naya.snow

I thought "chaise" could be a "seat" as well?


CommeuneTexane

Chaise means "chair." Now if you wanted to refer to a seat in a theater, stadium, or train you would use "une place" or "un siège."


judith57957

the translation is technically correct, but a good English speaker or writer would certainly avoid rhyme Chair/care


Pruttelkoning

Can someone explain to me why we do not say "avec du soin"?


CommeuneTexane

Articles are often omitted following certain prepositions such as: sans, avec, pour, en, par, and sous.

Ex. Je veux du pain sans beurre.


Pruttelkoning

I see. Thanks for explaining!


CommeuneTexane

No problem! Here's some more information on prepositions if you like: https://www.talkinfrench.com/basics-french-prepositions/


RQZ.Sash

Is soins not correct? The pronunciation is same I think.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.