"Je préfère choisir une chaise avec soin."

Translation:I prefer to choose a chair with care.

April 19, 2018

8 Comments


naya.snow

I thought "chaise" could be a "seat" as well?

April 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Chaise means "chair." Now if you wanted to refer to a seat in a theater, stadium, or train you would use "une place" or "un siège."

April 21, 2018

judith57957

the translation is technically correct, but a good English speaker or writer would certainly avoid rhyme Chair/care

February 15, 2019

Pruttelkoning

Can someone explain to me why we do not say "avec du soin"?

February 26, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Articles are often omitted following certain prepositions such as: sans, avec, pour, en, par, and sous.

Ex. Je veux du pain sans beurre.

February 26, 2019

Pruttelkoning

I see. Thanks for explaining!

February 26, 2019

CommeuneTexane

No problem! Here's some more information on prepositions if you like: https://www.talkinfrench.com/basics-french-prepositions/

February 26, 2019

Mega-Slowking

Is soins not correct? The pronunciation is same I think.

April 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.