1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le dimanche matin, papa nous…

"Le dimanche matin, papa nous achète des croissants."

Translation:Sunday mornings, dad buys us croissants.

April 19, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

CJ.Dennis

This sounds wrong to me. I'd say "On Sunday morning(s), dad buys us croissants."

Is this natural without "on" to any other native English speakers?

May 23, 2018

n6zs

It is accepted with and without the "on". Both are fine.

July 2, 2018

WW427184

Why is this Sunday mornings? Why not just on Sunday morning? And how would you specific one Sunday morning?

November 11, 2018

georgeoftruth

Using the definite article "le" for a day of the week means every occurrence of that day.

  • le dimanche = every Sunday
  • le lundi = every Monday

To specify a particular day, you have several choices

  • lundi, je vais à Paris = on Monday, I'm going to Paris
  • ce lundi = this Monday
  • ce lundi-là, I went to Paris = that Monday, je suis allé à Paris
November 13, 2018

WW427184

So you can leave off the article when specifying a particular day (or at least if you phrase it as you did)? Could you say "sur lundi"? Or is sur more physically on something?

November 13, 2018

georgeoftruth

No, you can't use "sur" with days.

November 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.