Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Chiar acum merg acasă cu fiica mea."

Translation:Right now I am going home with my daughter.

5 months ago

2 Comments


DavidCarver
DavidCarver

So, at last I think, you allow the present continuous in English. This avoids some of the awkwardness in translating Romanian present tense sentences into English - am I right in assuming that the distinction between simple and continuous forms of the verb is not significant in Romanian?

5 months ago

Andrei926539

You are correct. There is also no sequence of tenses rule.

5 months ago