"Il faut des données exactes."

Translation:We need accurate data.

April 19, 2018

12 Comments


MikeE112105

Not sure my 'We need precise data' answer is really wrong?!

April 19, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Accepted now.

June 4, 2018

boydell

One needs?

June 6, 2018

SMCG9

Why not "correct data"?

April 21, 2018

n6zs
Mod

FR "exacte" may be correct, accurate, precise, exact (all accepted). But "specific" is not correct here (spécifique).

June 4, 2018

SuhailBanister

Sorry, "exact" was not.

June 19, 2018

LesterOlso

"Exact data is necessary." Midas translation be acceptable ? Dec 4 2018

December 4, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

you tell me i used the wrong word but i can't see my answer to know exactly which word i got wrong.

April 25, 2019

JohnWood145534

So why is “We need some accurate data” wrong?

April 30, 2019

louisemathias0

"Exact data are necessary". Why not?

January 24, 2019

JeremyHaml

This is a American saying and not generally accepted outside USA - in USA data are generally plural while the rest of the world in English it is singular - so data is .... is the terminology - suggest it should be accepted as translation but it is a regional issue !

February 20, 2019

CinnamonTe1

Americans say "data is."

Example:
"Your data is wrong."

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.