1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You drink alcohol."

"You drink alcohol."

Translation:Tu bois de l'alcool.

April 19, 2018

25 Comments


Andy739789

there is a mistake here


inuKshuK7

If l'alcool is masculine, de + la = de l' but de + le in front of a vowel would be d'alcool right?


CommeuneTexane

Yes, alcool is a masculine noun and typically the partitive article for masculine nouns is de + le = du, but in this case it also begins with a vowel. Whenever a word begins with a vowel, it keeps the l' in front of the noun. de + l'+ word beginning in a vowel (feminine or masculine).

de l'alcool
de l'acier


inuKshuK7

Merci CommeuneTaxane!


Zeina.217

the word begins with a vowel so in this case l' if it is masculine it would have been Le if it is feminine it would have been La


April135020

Why does "alcool" need l'?


CommeuneTexane

Alcool needs the de l' or the partitive article. You drink (some) alcohol. In English we usually omit articles to express "some", it isn't necessary, but in French they are required.


Zeina.217

to be defined as we say the alcohol


JonathanHa656463

I understand what you're saying (to say "some") but... why does " l' " need to be along side "de" OR is " de l' " the same as "du"? For example... "du pain" = "some bread"...? "de l'alcool" = "some alcohol"


CommeuneTexane

De + le = du EXCEPT in front of a vowel. If "le" is in front of a vowel, it elides with the vowel rather than forming "du." That's why it is "de l'alcool" rather than du alcool. You will not see du before a word beginning with a vowel.


BizzLizz

On the previous question I answered "tu bous de l'eau" and it was incorrect because the "de" was not required. On this question I answered "tu bois l'alcool " and it was incorrect because the "de" was required. Can someone please explain the differences?


CommeuneTexane

Tu bois de l'eau = You drink water. or You drink some water.
Tu bois l'eau = You drink the water.


BizzLizz

Got it! (Finally!) Merci beaucoup. :-)


ChristianM538396

Tu and vous are both you


Tayo276006

How do you know when to put "du" and "de"?


CommeuneTexane

You will never put "du" in front of a word beginning in a vowel or an h muet. The l' in (de + le/la) elides with the vowel rather than forming "du." It will always be de l' when it is some unspecified or uncountable quantity.


Tayo276006

Which is correct: Je mange du oeuf or Je mange de l'oeuf


CommeuneTexane

Unlike alcohol or butter, eggs are countable. If they weren't countable you'd use de l'. Since they are, it is better to say je mange un œuf or je mange des œufs → I eat an egg or I eat eggs.


Zeina.217

I wrote Tu bois de l'alcool
and they said you need an article here L'


CommeuneTexane

Hmm. If you wrote the answer correctly without typos, and it still counted it as wrong, you may have encountered a bug. Could you please post a screenshot if it happens again?

To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.


Zeina.217

something is wrong


Paul865253

Hi. I wrote vous bois de l'alcool and was informed it was wrong as it should be "tu"... how can you tell which is the correct use of tu/vous in such circumstances? Thank you.


CommeuneTexane

"Vous buvez de l'alcool" is also correct."

For the purposes of Duolingo either answer is accepted provided that the verb is conjugated correctly. In real life, use "tu" with family, friends, children, and close colleagues. Use "vous" with strangers, your boss, and anyone to whom you owe respect, as well as with groups of people.

tu bois
vous buvez

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.