"You drink alcohol."

Translation:Tu bois de l'alcool.

April 19, 2018

25 Comments


Andy739789

there is a mistake here

April 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Where?

April 21, 2018

inuKshuK7

If l'alcool is masculine, de + la = de l' but de + le in front of a vowel would be d'alcool right?

June 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, alcool is a masculine noun and typically the partitive article for masculine nouns is de + le = du, but in this case it also begins with a vowel. Whenever a word begins with a vowel, it keeps the l' in front of the noun. de + l'+ word beginning in a vowel (feminine or masculine).

de l'alcool
de l'acier

June 24, 2018

inuKshuK7

Merci CommeuneTaxane!

June 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

De rien !

June 24, 2018

Zeina.217

the word begins with a vowel so in this case l' if it is masculine it would have been Le if it is feminine it would have been La

August 30, 2018

April135020

Why does "alcool" need l'?

April 22, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Alcool needs the de l' or the partitive article. You drink (some) alcohol. In English we usually omit articles to express "some", it isn't necessary, but in French they are required.

April 22, 2018

Zeina.217

to be defined as we say the alcohol

August 30, 2018

JonathanHa656463

I understand what you're saying (to say "some") but... why does " l' " need to be along side "de" OR is " de l' " the same as "du"? For example... "du pain" = "some bread"...? "de l'alcool" = "some alcohol"

April 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

De + le = du EXCEPT in front of a vowel. If "le" is in front of a vowel, it elides with the vowel rather than forming "du." That's why it is "de l'alcool" rather than du alcool. You will not see du before a word beginning with a vowel.

April 29, 2018

BizzLizz

On the previous question I answered "tu bous de l'eau" and it was incorrect because the "de" was not required. On this question I answered "tu bois l'alcool " and it was incorrect because the "de" was required. Can someone please explain the differences?

May 8, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Tu bois de l'eau = You drink water. or You drink some water.
Tu bois l'eau = You drink the water.

May 8, 2018

BizzLizz

Got it! (Finally!) Merci beaucoup. :-)

May 9, 2018

ChristianM538396

Tu and vous are both you

June 15, 2018

Tayo276006

How do you know when to put "du" and "de"?

August 8, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You will never put "du" in front of a word beginning in a vowel or an h muet. The l' in (de + le/la) elides with the vowel rather than forming "du." It will always be de l' when it is some unspecified or uncountable quantity.

August 8, 2018

Tayo276006

Which is correct: Je mange du oeuf or Je mange de l'oeuf

August 11, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Unlike alcohol or butter, eggs are countable. If they weren't countable you'd use de l'. Since they are, it is better to say je mange un œuf or je mange des œufs → I eat an egg or I eat eggs.

August 11, 2018

Zeina.217

I wrote Tu bois de l'alcool
and they said you need an article here L'

August 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Hmm. If you wrote the answer correctly without typos, and it still counted it as wrong, you may have encountered a bug. Could you please post a screenshot if it happens again?

To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.

September 3, 2018

Zeina.217

something is wrong

August 30, 2018

Paul865253

Hi. I wrote vous bois de l'alcool and was informed it was wrong as it should be "tu"... how can you tell which is the correct use of tu/vous in such circumstances? Thank you.

October 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Vous buvez de l'alcool" is also correct."

For the purposes of Duolingo either answer is accepted provided that the verb is conjugated correctly. In real life, use "tu" with family, friends, children, and close colleagues. Use "vous" with strangers, your boss, and anyone to whom you owe respect, as well as with groups of people.

tu bois
vous buvez

October 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.