"Is it raining or snowing?"

Translation:Il pleut ou il neige ?

April 19, 2018

21 Comments


malabhargava

Is est-ce qu'il pleut ou neige not correct?

April 22, 2018

MariaPfe

malabhargava: You have to delete "Is"(?) and don't forget the subject pronoun "il" , which in this sentence is the equivalent to "it". Est-ce qu'il pleut ou il neige?

April 28, 2018

krista189497

Duo usually cannot read question marks so I wrote: my favourite est-ce qu'il pleut ou qu'il neige.... and still thinking about it I still cannot see anything wrong with this....

May 16, 2018

georgeoftruth

The second qu' is the problem. "Est-ce que" is one entity and is not broken down.

May 16, 2018

CSA_GW

May I ask you when the 2nd "il" can be neglected? It seems that there are cases without the 2nd subject, but not all.

May 18, 2018

georgeoftruth

Great question. I'll preface by saying that if "il" is impersonal, as in this case, the repetition is quasi-required.

There are many cases when you can avoid the repetition of the subject pronoun. They're mostly done for stylistic purposes: for example, if you want to emphasize the sequence of actions, ("il parle, crie, et hurle" vs "il parle, il crie, et il hurle"), or if you're using conjunctions like ou, mais, puis, etc. and would like to emphasize the flow or the contradiction of actions. As I said, it's mostly a stylistic choice. It can also be idiomatic, as in "il va et vient". In compound tenses, when the auxiliary verb is not required to be repeated, obviously the subject pronoun will not be repeated: ("il a chanté et dansé" or "il a chanté et il a dansé" - both correct).

In the end, most native French speakers would repeat the subject pronoun more often than not, especially in the present tense and especially when it's spoken. It's just a lot more common. If it's not repeated, they would consider it formal and literary.

I'll also add that repetition is required (or preferable): when the verb tenses are different, when inversion is used, the voices (active or passive) are different, there are two different subjects (obviously), when using on, using car or or, when ne pas or ne plus is used, and many others.

May 19, 2018

CSA_GW

Thanks a lot for your detailed answer!

May 22, 2018

Nityaji

thank you, so in this case can you say "est-ce qu'il pleut ou neige ?"

July 13, 2018

georgeoftruth

I wouldn't do it. As I prefaced above, if "il" is impersonal, as in "il pleut" and "il neige", repetition of "il" is required, unless you want to sound stilted and literary.

July 13, 2018

Nityaji

Thanks for your clarification GOT - couldn't reply directly to your post :)

July 13, 2018

stacy407443

GOT- Why is "est-ce qu'il pleut ou il neige?" incorrect, then?

March 31, 2019

krista189497

thank you for your prompt reply. Duos correction was not helpful.but your comment does make sense. georgeoftruth

May 17, 2018

Paribapabou

georgeoftruth Pourriez-vous mentionner d'autres entités?

January 14, 2019

Paribapabou

georgeoftruth Pourriez-vous mentionner d'autres entités?

January 14, 2019

Roberts.Austin

Is a hurricane a'blowing?

August 13, 2018

kristified1

can you say 'pleut-il ou neige-il'?

April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

The "neige" question requires the "-t-" for euphony. To make it sound nice.

  • Pleut-il ou neige-t-il ?
April 19, 2018

DasaGauraN

qu'il tombe ou qu'il neige?

November 12, 2018

Latmover0331

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ double meanings ❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤❤❤❤ language!

February 14, 2019

jonutz

can i say: "est-il pleut ou il neige?"

April 8, 2019

georgeoftruth

No, because "il est pleut" doesn't exist. The proper question form is "est-ce qu'il pleut…"

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.