"Is it raining or snowing?"

Translation:Il pleut ou il neige ?

April 19, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


malabhargava

Is est-ce qu'il pleut ou neige not correct?


MariaPfe

malabhargava: You have to delete "Is"(?) and don't forget the subject pronoun "il" , which in this sentence is the equivalent to "it". Est-ce qu'il pleut ou il neige?


krista189497

Duo usually cannot read question marks so I wrote: my favourite est-ce qu'il pleut ou qu'il neige.... and still thinking about it I still cannot see anything wrong with this....


georgeoftruth

The second qu' is the problem. "Est-ce que" is one entity and is not broken down.


CSA_GW

May I ask you when the 2nd "il" can be neglected? It seems that there are cases without the 2nd subject, but not all.


georgeoftruth

Great question. I'll preface by saying that if "il" is impersonal, as in this case, the repetition is quasi-required.

There are many cases when you can avoid the repetition of the subject pronoun. They're mostly done for stylistic purposes: for example, if you want to emphasize the sequence of actions, ("il parle, crie, et hurle" vs "il parle, il crie, et il hurle"), or if you're using conjunctions like ou, mais, puis, etc. and would like to emphasize the flow or the contradiction of actions. As I said, it's mostly a stylistic choice. It can also be idiomatic, as in "il va et vient". In compound tenses, when the auxiliary verb is not required to be repeated, obviously the subject pronoun will not be repeated: ("il a chanté et dansé" or "il a chanté et il a dansé" - both correct).

In the end, most native French speakers would repeat the subject pronoun more often than not, especially in the present tense and especially when it's spoken. It's just a lot more common. If it's not repeated, they would consider it formal and literary.

I'll also add that repetition is required (or preferable): when the verb tenses are different, when inversion is used, the voices (active or passive) are different, there are two different subjects (obviously), when using on, using car or or, when ne pas or ne plus is used, and many others.


CSA_GW

Thanks a lot for your detailed answer!


Nityaji

thank you, so in this case can you say "est-ce qu'il pleut ou neige ?"


georgeoftruth

I wouldn't do it. As I prefaced above, if "il" is impersonal, as in "il pleut" and "il neige", repetition of "il" is required, unless you want to sound stilted and literary.


Nityaji

Thanks for your clarification GOT - couldn't reply directly to your post :)


stacy407443

GOT- Why is "est-ce qu'il pleut ou il neige?" incorrect, then?


krista189497

thank you for your prompt reply. Duos correction was not helpful.but your comment does make sense. georgeoftruth


Paribapabou

georgeoftruth Pourriez-vous mentionner d'autres entités?


Paribapabou

georgeoftruth Pourriez-vous mentionner d'autres entités?


Roberts.Austin

Is a hurricane a'blowing?


kristified1

can you say 'pleut-il ou neige-il'?


georgeoftruth

The "neige" question requires the "-t-" for euphony. To make it sound nice.

  • Pleut-il ou neige-t-il ?

DasaGauraN

qu'il tombe ou qu'il neige?


Latmover0331

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ double meanings ❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤❤❤❤ language!


jonutz

can i say: "est-il pleut ou il neige?"


georgeoftruth

No, because "il est pleut" doesn't exist. The proper question form is "est-ce qu'il pleut…"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.