1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I want a large chicken, plea…

"I want a large chicken, please."

Translation:Je veux un gros poulet, s'il vous plaît.

April 19, 2018

11 Comments


Austin961061

Now he's going to make it cross the road..

November 23, 2018

AmitVaid3

Why is 'large' not used, and 'gros' is?

April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

When it comes to size, "large" generally refers to width and "gros" is about volume.

April 19, 2018

grandaisy

I get confused why some adjectives are before the noun and some are after. IS there a general rule to help me?

May 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

Here's a short list for you to memorize. These are adjectives that go before the noun:

grand petit bon
mauvais meilleur jeune
vieux autre beau
faux gros haut
joli même nouveau

Here are rules you can read:
https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/ADJPLAbefore.html

May 26, 2018

krista189497

s'il te plait is wrong, corrected with s'il vous plait... sometimes it is just annoying

June 18, 2018

Jessica535332

For anyone wondering, this is now marked as correct.

August 17, 2018

DebbieWilk12

I got that wrong as well why?

August 23, 2018

fionagirl6

Why is "Je veux un grand poulet, s'il vous plait" not accepted?

June 1, 2018

hec10tor

I think grand = tall

June 9, 2018

Jessica535332

«Grand» means 'tall' for people. It could also be used in «ma grande sœur» for 'my big/older sister'.

Poking for some common usages, I think when you're talking about quantity, I think «grand» can mean 'whole', for instance «deux grandes heures» is two whole hours.

I can find «un grand poulet» in use, but it's rare, and even more unusual outside of senses involving 'whole' like «un grand poulet entier» and «un grand poulet complet».

August 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.