1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He gave me a nice surprise t…

"He gave me a nice surprise that day."

Translation:Il m'a fait une surprise sympathique, ce jour-là.

April 19, 2018

30 Comments


Tommy.Learns

You can say "sympathique surprise" instead of "surprise sympathique", it works both ways.


Yves23A

Yes, I put it and I am French, but it is considered as wrong.

I assure you it is correct. Both are possible, "sympathique surprise" and "surprise sympathique".


HelloIAmNoah

which is more common?


Duolingo-is-spam

sympathique surprise would be more common


TsumeCaptor

"agréable surprise" is more common


JulienKrau

DL ne m'a pas accepté sympathique surprise


Aliz157140

Can we say Il m'a donné une surprise sympathique, ce jour-là?


MaxOCiaragain

"Il m'a fait une belle surprise ce jour-là." Should be accepted.


Teddybear71

Jolie is not correct for nice?


Yves23A

Yes, it is correct. I'm French.

For example : c'est une jolie surprise ! But not "une surprise jolie"...


John296946

Yves23A, thank you for your concise explanations, it is very helpful. However do I read from them that; 'Il m'a fait une belle surprise ce jour-là' would be a correct answer?


aurbgs

Yes it would be correct


Harri_Olli

Il m'a fait une belle surprise ce jour-là. Is this correct? Duolingo says it's wrong...


Loonie209

As a native French speaker, it was my answer too. I flagged the question saying this answer should be accepted.


Christine54477

Why 'Il m'a fait' rather than il m'a donne? Hover does not suggest 'fait' rather it suggests rendu or donner. I'm confused.


Yves23A

In French, you don't "give" a surprise, you "do" a surprise. It's so.


mary769476

I also had "Il m'a donné," and would like to know why it's incorrect. I thought that "Il m'a fait" meant "He made me" or "He did for me."


Yves23A

It is an expression : to "do" a surprise. To give a surprise is impossible in French. You can also "reserve" a surprise, but it not so common as "do".

And you just can "surprendre".


Marybird79

I translated by : il m'a fait une surprise agréable ce jour là, but DL did not want it..............Why ?, it seems to me that is correctsemble


dougsfrench

Why the use of "là" at the end. Can someone explain this please?


Loonie209

"Ce jour" is a formal way of saying "today" (in writing mostly), so you need to add "là" to indicate that you are not talking about this current day but that day further away. "Ce" can mean both "this" or "that" if you don't add "ci" or "là".


Kaydadeger

"une belle surprise" devrait également marcher... Je ne comprends pas pourquoi ce n'est pas accepté...


Mr_JG

"Il m'a fait une belle surprise, ce jour-là." ?


HertaSchneider

"Il m'a fait une belle surprise ce jour-là." is also correct! This accepts both uk english and american english yet not any french except france one??? Quebec is much bigger than france, and has a lot more speakers, yet invalid here!


Loonie209

As a French woman who never set a foot in Quebec yet, your answer is the answer I gave and it is what sounds most natural to me too!


denis-84

une belle surprise c'est faux pourquoi???


Twink223882

Il m'a fait une belle surprise ce jour-là


Lee63091

Why not « une surprise géniale » ?


Barb472029

None of your hints use faire...


TsumeCaptor

"nice surprise" is not usually translated as "surprise sympathique" where I'm from. That's France french. "agréable surprise" is way more appropriate

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.