"He gave me a nice surprise that day."

Translation:Il m'a fait une surprise sympathique, ce jour-là.

April 19, 2018

27 Comments


Tommy.Learns

You can say "sympathique surprise" instead of "surprise sympathique", it works both ways.

April 19, 2018

Yves23A

Yes, I put it and I am French, but it is considered as wrong.

I assure you it is correct. Both are possible, "sympathique surprise" and "surprise sympathique".

August 14, 2018

HelloIAmNoah

which is more common?

April 10, 2019

JulienKrau

DL ne m'a pas accepté sympathique surprise

August 26, 2018

Eclectic1234

I thought that only people were sympathique.

June 8, 2018

Aliz157140

Can we say Il m'a donné une surprise sympathique, ce jour-là?

June 1, 2018

AlexandraV274306

yeah both are ok

June 21, 2018

Yves23A

Non, on ne donne pas une surprise en français, on fait une surprise.

No, we don't "give" a surprise in French, we "do" a surprise.

August 14, 2018

Teddybear71

Jolie is not correct for nice?

June 22, 2018

Yves23A

Yes, it is correct. I'm French.

For example : c'est une jolie surprise ! But not "une surprise jolie"...

August 14, 2018

John296946

Yves23A, thank you for your concise explanations, it is very helpful. However do I read from them that; 'Il m'a fait une belle surprise ce jour-là' would be a correct answer?

October 31, 2018

aurbgs

Yes it would be correct

February 4, 2019

Christine54477

Why 'Il m'a fait' rather than il m'a donne? Hover does not suggest 'fait' rather it suggests rendu or donner. I'm confused.

July 16, 2018

Yves23A

In French, you don't "give" a surprise, you "do" a surprise. It's so.

August 14, 2018

mary769476

I also had "Il m'a donné," and would like to know why it's incorrect. I thought that "Il m'a fait" meant "He made me" or "He did for me."

August 6, 2018

Yves23A

It is an expression : to "do" a surprise. To give a surprise is impossible in French. You can also "reserve" a surprise, but it not so common as "do".

And you just can "surprendre".

August 14, 2018

Marybird79

I translated by : il m'a fait une surprise agréable ce jour là, but DL did not want it..............Why ?, it seems to me that is correctsemble

September 3, 2018

dougsfrench

Why the use of "là" at the end. Can someone explain this please?

October 23, 2018

Kaydadeger

"une belle surprise" devrait également marcher... Je ne comprends pas pourquoi ce n'est pas accepté...

April 6, 2019

Mr_JG

"Il m'a fait une belle surprise, ce jour-là." ?

April 10, 2019

HertaSchneider

"Il m'a fait une belle surprise ce jour-là." is also correct! This accepts both uk english and american english yet not any french except france one??? Quebec is much bigger than france, and has a lot more speakers, yet invalid here!

April 12, 2019

denis-84

une belle surprise c'est faux pourquoi???

April 26, 2019

Twink223882

Il m'a fait une belle surprise ce jour-là

April 28, 2019

MALLA852798

il m'a donné une surprise sympathique, ce jour-là. Why is this not accepted? Can't, m'a donné work as well as fait? And clicking under the word "gave" the alternative fait is not even mentioned.

July 15, 2018

Yves23A

Because in French, you don't "give" a surprise, you "do" a surprise.

August 14, 2018

Christine54477

Thank you, Yves. Will try and remember to fait instead of donne in future!

April 10, 2019

AlexandraV274306

Hello, im a quebecker and I know that our expressions are not the same than in France, but here we also say "give a surprise" if surprise is like a gift. I think why your answer was not accepted is because of the "sympathic" we dont really use this for an object ... A person can be sympathique because he is kind, but not an object ... Maybe a French from France could tell me if they use Sympatic for an object? Not in quebec... I dont say that its not in our grammar, just that we dont say it :)

April 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.