"Her sons continue to benefit from her work."

Translation:Ses fils continuent à bénéficier de son travail.

April 19, 2018

11 Comments


rdacan

why is "á" required here, given the infinitive bénéficier is "to benefit"

April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

The verb "continuer" needs the preposition "à" to introduce another verb. In this manner, there are plenty of French verbs like "continuer."

https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-verb-conjugation/why-french-verbs-followed-preposition-a-infinitive

April 19, 2018

rdacan

thank-you

April 19, 2018

Mega-Slowking

In other threads both à and de are accepted for the proposition but this only accepts à. Is there any reason?

April 5, 2019

georgeoftruth

A typo in the programming. Now fixed. Just remember that "continuer à" is a lot more common than "de", which the Academy deems as literary. Though "de" is still used to avoid double vowel sounds.

April 5, 2019

sidebyeach2

Merci beaucoup

April 27, 2019

rejsegal

Why not "profiter"?

April 17, 2019

georgeoftruth

"Profiter" is accepted. Provide your full answer here, and we'll check.

April 17, 2019

rejsegal

Thank you for responding. "Ses fils continuent à profiter de son travail."

April 17, 2019

georgeoftruth

Yes, that exact answer is accepted. If you run into problems during lessons, always use the "report" function or flag button to signal that your answer should have been accepted.

April 17, 2019

johans2103

se bénéficer??????

August 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.