1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Her sons continue to benefit…

"Her sons continue to benefit from her work."

Translation:Ses fils continuent à bénéficier de son travail.

April 19, 2018

14 Comments


rdacan

why is "á" required here, given the infinitive bénéficier is "to benefit"


georgeoftruth

The verb "continuer" needs the preposition "à" to introduce another verb. In this manner, there are plenty of French verbs like "continuer."

https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-verb-conjugation/why-french-verbs-followed-preposition-a-infinitive


CynthiaYonke

Thank you, this is helpful.


RQZ.Sash

In other threads both à and de are accepted for the proposition but this only accepts à. Is there any reason?


georgeoftruth

A typo in the programming. Now fixed. Just remember that "continuer à" is a lot more common than "de", which the Academy deems as literary. Though "de" is still used to avoid double vowel sounds.


Sam603457

I am very confused regarding the use of à and de in these phrases. Can someone advise? (Without too much jargon please)


georgeoftruth

As mentioned in the comment above, the verb "continuer" needs "à" to introduce another verb. ("De" also works here, but less common.)


johans2103

se bénéficer??????


rejsegal

Why not "profiter"?


georgeoftruth

"Profiter" is accepted. Provide your full answer here, and we'll check.


rejsegal

Thank you for responding. "Ses fils continuent à profiter de son travail."


georgeoftruth

Yes, that exact answer is accepted. If you run into problems during lessons, always use the "report" function or flag button to signal that your answer should have been accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.