1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Llovió toda la noche."

"Llovió toda la noche."

Translation:It rained all night.

April 19, 2018

17 Comments


Blake285486

DL: the pronunciation of the first word "llovió" is absolutely horrific! It sounds like TUBIO (whatever that is!).


Hurbshankin

Try with headphones...


RG531

I got so fed up trying to decipher what was being said most of the time I now do DL with the audio off.


Yashatsimel

What's wrong with "it rained all night long "?


dospescados

It is right and I reported it


Rodney788769

I thought she said yo veo !


Thad85767

Is there a reason "It rained all last night" isn't accepted? I understand "noche pasada" would be better for "last night" but is my translation inherently wrong?


emma.all

That was my first guess translating into English as well, but upon further reflection I believe "It rained all last night" would be "llovió todo anoche".


MasterYods

And 'Llovió todas noches' would mean 'It rained every night.' right?


ProfesorAntonnio

Llovió todas las noches


MasterYods

Thanks. I can't believe I got that wrong again.


WillPhilli14

El día viajó, ... the weather it was dry!


owl420028

Now THIS is something I am used to saying.


SergiyKha

why "it was raining all night" not accepted? Reported... bcs of Simple Past instead of Continuous? Duo in most lessons neglects this choices for our translations.


cwmgelli

I was thrown off by the fact that the final syllable was not emphasised. I think I´ve noticed this before - it must be the way they say it down there! It´s good to hear different modes of speech because hearing correctly is a good start to understanding correctly.


AlexeyShah

not sure what word did you mean exactly, but llovio' the last syllable is stressed


nypuck

I heard Yo vio toda la noche. Which makes no sense. Horrible Duolingo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.