1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Non, je me suis échappé et m…

"Non, je me suis échappé et maintenant je suis libre."

Translation:No, I escaped and now I am free.

April 19, 2018

12 Comments


neoscribe

why is "je me suis echappee" not accepted since it is a woman's voice speaking?


jhfenton

They don't go by the voice, but I agree it should be accepted.


Adam14701470

Thinking about when I'll be needing to use this


annaa52

retirement did it for me :)


LouisStelling

While practicing, this sentence came up under "write what you hear". Because the voice was female, I put an extra 'e' on the past participle. However, they marked it as a type-o. I think they should accept both as correct, instead of insisting on the masculine form even when a female is saying it.


Matthew694784

No, I escaped and am now free.


Monimaboo

I wrote "échappée" as the voice on the audio was female and it was marked as incorrect. :((


MissClawful

How about getting things wrong too many times because I have dyslexia. "No, I escaped and now am I free". Urgh.


cricri811231

with get away, is not correct ?


KarenSpark5

No, that doesn't make sense in English. 'No, I got away and now I'm free' would be fine, though whether it is accepted by DL's algorithms, I'm not sure.


ZenFire666

Anyone knows if this is correct? : Non, je m'échappé et maintenant je suis libre (i removed me suis )


Monimaboo

Not correct! It's a reflexive verb in the past perfect tense so you need 'me suis'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.