"Non, je me suis échappé et maintenant je suis libre."

Translation:No, I escaped and now I am free.

April 19, 2018

13 Comments


neoscribe

why is "je me suis echappee" not accepted since it is a woman's voice speaking?

August 5, 2018

jhfenton

They don't go by the voice, but I agree it should be accepted.

August 7, 2018

Adam14701470

Thinking about when I'll be needing to use this

May 30, 2018

annaa52

retirement did it for me :)

June 6, 2019

LouisStelling

While practicing, this sentence came up under "write what you hear". Because the voice was female, I put an extra 'e' on the past participle. However, they marked it as a type-o. I think they should accept both as correct, instead of insisting on the masculine form even when a female is saying it.

August 16, 2018

Matthew694784

No, I escaped and am now free.

April 19, 2018

DanielAlcivarM

There are no strings on me!

July 31, 2018

MissClawful

How about getting things wrong too many times because I have dyslexia. "No, I escaped and now am I free". Urgh.

August 18, 2018

cricri811231

with get away, is not correct ?

November 4, 2018

KarenSpark5

No, that doesn't make sense in English. 'No, I got away and now I'm free' would be fine, though whether it is accepted by DL's algorithms, I'm not sure.

January 5, 2019

MonicaBurn0

I wrote "échappée" as the voice on the audio was female and it was marked as incorrect. :((

December 15, 2018

ZenFire666

Anyone knows if this is correct? : Non, je m'échappé et maintenant je suis libre (i removed me suis )

January 24, 2019

MonicaBurn0

Not correct! It's a reflexive verb in the past perfect tense so you need 'me suis'

January 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.