"Vous venez de faire du café."

Translation:You just made coffee.

April 19, 2018

8 Comments


GloriaLuisetto

Why not "you've just made coffee" ? Is it simply because of the contraction, or is it actually wrong to use a present perfect?

April 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

That answer should be accepted. If it happens again, could you please take a screen shot and file a bug report? There may be a problem with the system recognizing contractions.

April 21, 2018

sisalbichon1

The system tends to accept possessive contactions, but less often verb contractions

September 14, 2018

AnnaMurray19

Why is it de faire and not just faire?

September 8, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The fixed expression is "venez de" + the infinitive verb. Venir (conjugated) + de + the infinitive means "just did" something or something just happened. This is the near past. You can read about it in the Tips and Notes for this skill.

September 9, 2018

JudithMett2

Just realised that the verb 'venir' is 'venir de' and that dictates the usage of 'de' or otherwise.

September 30, 2018

David9French

What is difference for "going to make coffee" vs "just made coffee"

February 22, 2019

CommeuneTexane

I'm going to make coffee. → Je vais faire du café.
I just made coffee. → Je viens de faire du café.

Use aller for future events and venir de for near past ones.

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.